Quebec captures gold at 2019 Canada Winter Games
Red Deer, Alta. – Zachary L’Heureux (Châteauguay, LHMAAAQ) scored the overtime winner as Quebec defeated Ontario 4-3 to claim gold at the 2019 Canada Winter Games at the Centrium in Red Deer, Alta.
Quebec’s first gold medal finish since 1987 also featured goals from Guillaume Richard (Séminaire St-François, LHMAAAQ), Maxime Pellerin (Trois-Rivières, LHMAAAQ), and Joshua Roy (Lévis, LHMAAAQ) while goaltender William Blackburn (Jonquière, LHMAAAQ) was a difference-maker, turning aside 38 of the 41 shots he faced.
The win was Quebec’s second over Ontario in the tournament as Ontario will settle for silver after entering the 2019 event as the defending champions.
Defencemen Connor Punnett (North Central, OMHA) and Roman Schmidt (Don Mills, GTHL) joined forward Brennan Othmann (Don Mills, GTHL) with Ontario goals while goaltender Benjamin Gaudreau (North Bay, NOHA) made 32 saves.
Othmann finished second in tournament scoring behind PEI’s Jack Campbell, leading Team Ontario with an event-leading 10 goals, six assists and 16 points over six games. Quebec’s Roy and L’Heureux tied for the team lead in scoring, each registering 13 points over six games.
The win gives Quebec its 10th ever medal at the Canada Winter Games while Ontario takes home silver for the first time since 1987.
Members of Team Quebec are eligible for May’s QMJHL Entry Draft while Team Ontario players will hear their names called in April’s OHL Priority Selection. Many of the players on Western Canada teams were chosen in the 2018 WHL Bantam Draft.
GOLD MEDALISTS – QUEBEC:
Goaltenders:
William Blackburn (Jonquière, LHMAAAQ)
William Rousseau (Séminaire St-Joseph, LHPS)
Defencemen:
Olivier Boutin (Lévis, LHMAAQ)
Mikael Diotte (Saint-Hyacinthe, LHMAAAQ)
Jacob Guévin (Trois-Rivières, LHMAAAQ)
Tristan Luneau (Trois-Rivières, LHMAAAQ)
Guillaume Richard (Séminaire St-Francois, LHMAAAQ)
Charle Truchon (Collège Notre-Dame, LHMAAAQ)
Forwards:
Anthony Bédard (Trois-Rivières, LHMAAAQ)
Zachary Bolduc (Trois-Rivières, LHMAAAQ)
Nathan Gaucher (Saint-Hyacinthe, LHMAAAQ)
Zachary L’Heureux (Châteauguay, LHMAAAQ)
James Malatesta (Lac St-Louis, LHMAAAQ)
Olivier Nadeau (Lévis, LHMAAAQ)
Maxime Pellerin (Trois-Rivières, LHMAAAQ)
Justin Robidas (Magog, LHMAAAQ)
Joshua Roy (Lévis, LHMAAAQ)
Tristan Roy (Magog, LHMAAAQ)
Dovar Tinling (Lac St-Louis, LHMAAAQ)
Alexi Van Houtte-Cachero (Lac St-Louis, LHMAAAQ)
SILVER MEDALISTS – ONTARIO:
Goaltenders:
Benjamin Gaudreau (North Bay, NOHA)
Patrick Leaver (Smiths Falls, HEO)
Defencemen:
Brandt Clarke (Don Mills, GTHL)
Ethan Del Mastro (Toronto Marlboros, GTHL)
Isaac Enright (Pembroke, HEO)
Jacob Holmes (York Simcoe, OMHA)
Connor Punnett (North Central, OMHA)
Roman Schmidt (Don Mills, GTHL)
Forwards:
Liam Arnsby (Don Mills, GTHL)
Joshua Bloom (Toronto Young Nationals, GTHL)
Ethan Larmand (North Central, OMHA)
Connor Lockhart (Kanata, HEO)
Mason McTavish (Pembroke, HEO)
Justin O’Donnell (Toronto Marlboros, GTHL)
Brennan Othmann (Don Mills, GTHL)
Cole Patey (North Central, OMHA)
Francesco Pinelli (Toronto Red Wings, GTHL)
Chase Stillman (Sudbury, NOHA)
Shane Wright (Don Mills, GTHL)
Danil Zhilkin (Toronto Marlboros, GTHL)
Alberta scores dominant victory over Saskatchewan to earn bronze medal
Top draft eligible WHL Bantam Draft prospect Matt Savoie (Northern Alberta, CSSHL) and 2018 first overall pick Dylan Guenther (Edmonton Oil Kings/Northern Alberta, CSSHL) each recorded five points while goaltender Drew Sim (Vancouver Giants/Delta Hockey Academy, CSSHL) made 36 saves as Alberta blanked Saskatchewan 12-0 to capture bronze at the Canada Winter Games.
Alberta earns a medal for the eighth straight time at the event, a streak that dates back to 1991.
Craig Armstrong (Prince George Cougars/Edge School, CSSHL) added two goals and two assists as Alberta featured 19 WHL prospects selected in last year’s WHL Bantam Draft that will return home with silver.
Guenther and Savoie finished tied for the Alberta lead in tournament scoring with 13 points each.
BRONZE MEDALISTS – ALBERTA:
Goaltenders:
Lochlan Gordon (Portland Winterhawks/Edmonton CAC, AMMHL)
Drew Sim (Vancouver Giants/Delta Hockey Academy, CSSHL)
Defencemen:
Corson Ceulemans (Moose Jaw Warriors/OHA Edmonton, CSSHL)
Marc Lajoie (Tri-City Americans/Northern Alberta, CSSHL)
Kyle Masters (Red Deer Rebels/OHA Edmonton, CSSHL)
Keagan Slaney (Edmonton Oil Kings/Edge School, CSSHL)
Matt Smith (Edmonton Oil Kings/Ft. Saskatchewan, AMHL)
Olen Zellweger (Everett Silvertips/OHA Edmonton, CSSHL)
Forwards:
Craig Armstrong (Prince George Cougars/Edge School, CSSHL)
Colton Dach (Saskatoon Blades/Ft. Saskatchewan, AMHL)
Jayden Grubbe (Red Deer Rebels/Calgary Buffaloes, AMHL)
Dylan Guenther (Edmonton Oil Kings/Northern Alberta, CSSHL)
Brett Hyland (Brandon Wheat Kings/Edmonton CAC, AMHL)
Tyson Laventure (Prince Albert Raiders/OHA Edmonton, CSSHL)
Owen MacNeil (Spokane Chiefs/Calgary Royals, AMHL)
Zach Ostapchuk (Vancouver Giants/Northern Alberta, CSSHL)
Matthew Savoie (2019 WHL Bantam Draft/Northern Alberta, CSSHL)
Zack Stringer (Lethbridge Hurricanes/Lethbridge, AMHL)
Sean Tschigerl (Calgary Hitmen/OHA Edmonton, CSSHL)
Kai Uchacz (Seattle Thunderbirds/Okotoks, AMHL)
For full coverage of the 2019 Canada Winter Games, visit canadagames.ca/2019 or hockeycanada.ca.