111 CHL Prospects at Canada’s National Under-17 Development Camp
111 CHL prospects touched down in Calgary Saturday afternoon to kick-off Hockey Canada’s National Under-17 Team Development Camp at the Markin McPhail Centre.
In its third summer, the National Teams’ Summer Showcase features camps for Canada’s three international junior teams including the National Under-17 team (Jul. 22-28, Calgary) that will compete in the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge in Dawson Creek and Fort St. John, BC, the National Under-18 team (Jul. 28-Aug. 2, Calgary) that will compete in next month’s Ivan Hlinka Memorial Tournament in Breclav, Czech Republic and Bratislava Slovakia as well as the Canadian National Junior Team (Jul. 30-Aug. 5, Plymouth, Mich.) that will compete in the IIHF World Junior Hockey Championship in Buffalo, NY.
The Canadian National Under-17 Development Camp features 63 forwards, 36 defencemen and 12 goaltenders that will participate in practices and games on one of six teams: Black, Blue, Gold, Green, Red and White.
This year, 111 players have been drafted by CHL teams, including 44 from the Ontario Hockey League, 38 from the Western Hockey League and 29 from the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League.
Following the development camp, players will continue to be evaluated through the early season before 66 are selected to represent Canada on one of three national teams – Team Canada Black, Team Canada Red, and Team Canada White – at the 2017 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge, which is scheduled for Nov. 5-11 in Dawson Creek and Fort St. John, BC.
CHL Prospects Attending Canada’s National Under-17 Development Camp:
Goaltenders (12):
Roman Basran (Kelowna Rockets)
Luke Cavallin (Flint Firebirds)
Tommy Da Silva (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles)
Ryan Dugas (Kingston Frontenacs)
Byron Fancy (Red Deer Rebels)
Taylor Gauthier (Prince George Cougars)
Mack Guzda (Owen Sound Attack)
Ethan Langevin (Sarnia Sting)
Jonathan Lemieux (Val-d’Or Foreurs)
Nolan Maier (Saskatoon Blades)
Trent Miner (Vancouver Giants)
Christian Sbaraglia (Niagara IceDogs)
Defencemen (36):
Layton Ahac (Seattle Thunderbirds)
Jacson Alexander (Swift Current Broncos)
Nate Allensen (Barrie Colts)
Daniel Baker (Medicine Hat Tigers)
Justin Barron (Halifax Mooseheads)
Jaxon Bellamy (Moncton Wildcats)
Evan Brand (Kingston Frontenacs)
Mitchell Brewer (Oshawa Generals)
Mitchell Brown (Tri-City Americans)
Bowen Byram (Vancouver Giants)
Robert Calisti (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Olivier Desroches (Acadie-Bathurst Titan)
Maxence Guenette (Val-d’Or Foreurs)
Thomas Harley (Mississauga Steelheads)
Xavier Henry (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Alexandre Hogue (Sarnia Sting)
Christopher Innis (Rimouski Oceanic)
Jeremy Jacques (Moncton Wildcats)
Kaedan Korczak (Kelowna Rockets)
Noah Laaouan (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles)
Grayson Ladd (Kitchener Rangers)
Jake Lee (Seattle Thunderbirds)
Christopher Merisier-Ortiz (Baie-Comeau Drakkar)
Thomas Pelletier (Drummondville Voltigeurs)
Duncan Penman (Saginaw Spirit)
Kirby Proctor (Lethbridge Hurricanes)
Luke Reid (Victoria Royals)
Rhett Rhinehart (Prince Albert Raiders)
Matthew Robertson (Edmonton Oil Kings)
Braden Schneider (Brandon Wheat Kings)
Vincent Sevigny (Victoriaville Tigres)
Nathan Staios (Windsor Spitfires)
Jackson van de Leest (Calgary Hitmen)
Payton Vescio (North Bay Battalion)
Michael Vukojevic (Kitchener Rangers)
Mark Woolley (Guelph Storm)
Forwards (63):
Camaryn Baber (Saginaw Spirit)
Logan Barlage (Swift Current Broncos)
Alex Beaucage (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies)
Tag Bertuzzi (Guelph Storm)
Kyle Bettens (Brandon Wheat Kings)
Mathieu Bizier (Rimouski Oceanic)
Harrison Blaisdell (Vancouver Giants)
Connor Bouchard (Tri-City Americans)
Ethan Browne (Everett Silvertips)
Brett Budgell (Charlottetown Islanders)
Joe Carroll (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Logan Chisholm (Acadie-Bathurst Titan)
Carter Chorney (Spokane Chiefs)
Graeme Clarke (Ottawa 67’s)
Brandon Coe (North Bay Battalion)
Dylan Cozens (Lethbridge Hurricanes)
Kirby Dach (Saskatoon Blades)
Pierrick Dube (Quebec Remparts)
Kurtis Evans (North Bay Battalion)
Hayden Fowler (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Jacob Gaucher (Val-d’Or Foreurs)
Jonny Hooker (Brandon Wheat Kings)
Alex Johnston (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Liam Keeler (Edmonton Oil Kings)
Ethan Keppen (Flint Firebirds)
Peyton Krebs (Kootenay ICE)
Alexis Lafreniere (Rimouski Oceanic)
Nathan Legare (Baie-Comeau Drakkar)
Ian Martin (Niagara IceDogs)
Ben McCartney (Brandon Wheat Kings)
Connor McMichael (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Dawson Mercer (Drummondville Voltigeurs)
Arlo Merritt (Halifax Mooseheads)
Jeremy Michel (Val-d’Or Foreurs)
Cody Morgan (Kingston Frontenacs)
Cole Muir (Regina Pats)
Blake Murray (Sudbury Wolves)
Sasha Mutala (Tri-City Americans)
Navrin Mutter (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Alex Newhook (Halifax Mooseheads)
Xavier Parent (Halifax Mooseheads)
Bailey Peach (Sherbrooke Phoenix)
Jakob Pelletier (Moncton Wildcats)
Nicholas Porco (Saginaw Spirit)
Samuel Poulin (Sherbrooke Phoenix)
Mason Primeau (Guelph Storm)
Aidan Prueter (Saginaw Spirit)
Jamieson Rees (Sarnia Sting)
Massimo Rizzo (Kamloops Blazers)
Lucas Rowe (London Knights)
Mitchell Russell (Owen Sound Attack)
Henrik Rybinski (Medicine Hat Tigers)
Xavier Simoneau (Drummondville Voltigeurs)
Emmett Sproule (Erie Otters)
Ryan Suzuki (Barrie Colts)
Alex Swetlikoff (Seattle Thunderbirds)
Philip Tomasino (Niagara IceDogs)
Brayden Tracey (Moose Jaw Warriors)
Liam Van Loon (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Keean Washkurak (Mississauga Steelheads)
Josh Williams (Medicine Hat Tigers)
Nick Wong (Oshawa Generals)
Connor Zary (Kamloops Blazers)
CLICK HERE FOR CANADA’S NATIONAL UNDER-17 DEVELOPMENT CAMP ROSTER
CLICK HERE FOR CANADA’S NATIONAL UNDER-17 DEVELOPMENT CAMP SCHEDULE
For more information on Hockey Canada and its national teams, please visit www.hockeycanada.ca, or follow along through social media at www.facebook.com/hockeycanada, and www.twitter.com/hockeycanada.