MENU

Rosters Announced for the 2019 CIBC Canada Russia Series

CIBC Canada/Russia Series

 

Toronto, ON – The Canadian Hockey League, in association with the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League, Ontario Hockey League, and Western Hockey League, and in collaboration with Hockey Canada, have announced the rosters for the 2019 CIBC Canada Russia Series.

70 CHL players will compete among the three regional league teams while auditioning for a role on Canada’s National Junior Team for the 2020 IIHF World Junior Championship.  Team QMJHL, OHL, and WHL will each play twice against the Russian National Junior Team November 4-14 with games scheduled in Saint John, Moncton, Kitchener, London, Saskatoon, and Prince Albert.

The rosters collectively feature 36 players who attended Canada’s World Junior Summer Showcase with additional talent identified by regional league selection committees who worked in consultation with Hockey Canada Head Scout Brad McEwen and Program of Excellence National Junior Team Manager Mark Hunter.

A total of 51 players competing in November carry NHL affiliations including 16 first round picks.  Those players include 2019 selections Kirby Dach of the Saskatoon Blades (3rd, Chicago Blackhawks), Bowen Byram of the Vancouver Giants (4th, Colorado Avalanche), Dylan Cozens of the Lethbridge Hurricanes (7th, Buffalo Sabres), Peyton Krebs of the Winnipeg ICE (17th, Vegas Golden Knights), Thomas Harley of the Mississauga Steelheads (18th, Dallas Stars), Samuel Poulin of the Sherbrooke Phoenix (21st, Pittsburgh Penguins), Philip Tomasino of the Niagara IceDogs (24th, Nashville Predators), Connor McMichael of the London Knights (25th, Washington Capitals), Jakob Pelletier of the Moncton Wildcats (26th, Calgary Flames), Nolan Foote of the Kelowna Rockets (27th, Tampa Bay Lightning), Ryan Suzuki of the Barrie Colts (28th, Carolina Hurricanes), and Brayden Tracey of the Moose Jaw Warriors (29th, Anaheim Ducks).  First round picks from 2018 include Ty Dellandrea of the Flint Firebirds (13th, Dallas Stars), Ty Smith of the Spokane Chiefs (17th, New Jersey Devils), plus Knights Liam Foudy (18th, Columbus Blue Jackets) and Ryan Merkley (21st, San Jose Sharks).

Rosters also feature eight players recently listed as first round candidates for the 2020 NHL Draft by NHL Central Scouting including Justin Barron of the Halifax Mooseheads, Quinton Byfield of the Sudbury Wolves, Jamie Drysdale of the Erie Otters, Alexis Lafreniere of the Rimouski Oceanic, Hendrix Lapierre of the Chicoutimi Sagueneens, Cole Perfetti of the Saginaw Spirit, Jeremie Poirier of the Saint John Sea Dogs, and Braden Schneider of the Brandon Wheat Kings.

32 players will be competing in the event for a second straight season and from that group three players including Mooseheads forward Benoit-Olivier Groulx and defenceman Kevin Bahl of the Ottawa 67’s are competing a third straight season.  Jared McIsaac of the Mooseheads also competed in 2017 and 2018 events and is listed on the QMJHL roster but will be unable to participate this season due to injury.

43 CHL teams are represented on 2019 CIBC Canada Russia Series rosters led by five Mooseheads, four Knights, along with three players from each of the Rockets, 67’s, Wildcats, and Drakkar.

Since the event first began in 2003, CHL teams have won the series 12 times playing to an overall record of 63-25-2-6.  Heading into 2019 competition, Team QMJHL carries an overall record of 17-11-1-3, Team OHL is 25-6-0-1, and Team WHL holds a 21-8-1-2 record.

2019 CIBC Canada Russia Series CHL Rosters:

*World Junior Summer Showcase Invites
^Competed in 2018 CIBC Canada Russia Series

Team QMJHL:

Goaltenders:
Alexis Gravel (Halifax Mooseheads)*
Olivier Rodrigue (Moncton Wildcats)*^

Defencemen:
Justin Barron (Halifax Mooseheads)*^
Justin Bergeron (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies)^
Samuel Bolduc (Blainville-Boisbriand Armada)
Xavier Bouchard (Baie-Comeau Drakkar)^
Lukas Cormier (Charlottetown Islanders)
Maxence Guenette (Val-d’Or Foreurs)
Jérémie Poirier (Saint John Sea Dogs)
Jordan Spence (Moncton Wildcats)

Jared McIsaac (Halifax Mooseheads)*^

Forwards:
Alex Beaucage (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies)
Mavrik Bourque (Shawinigan Cataractes)
Shawn Element (Acadie-Bathurst Titan)
Gabriel Fortier (Baie-Comeau Drakkar)*^
Benoit-Olivier Groulx (Halifax Mooseheads)*^
Mathias Laferrière (Cape Breton Eagles)*
Alexis Lafrenière (Rimouski Oceanic)*^
Hendrix Lapierre (Chicoutimi Sagueneens)
Raphael Lavoie (Halifax Mooseheads)*^
Nathan Légaré (Baie-Comeau Drakkar)^
Dawson Mercer (Drummondville Voltigeurs)
Jakob Pelletier (Moncton Wildcats)^
Samuel Poulin (Sherbrooke Phoenix)^
Xavier Simoneau (Drummondville Voltigeurs)

Team OHL:

Goaltenders:
Cedrick Andree (Ottawa 67’s) – Game 4 only
Jacob Ingham (Kitchener Rangers) – Game 3 only
Hunter Jones (Peterborough Petes)*^ – Game 3 only
Jordan Kooy (London Knights)^ – Game 4 only

Defencemen:
Kevin Bahl (Ottawa 67’s)*^
Declan Chisholm (Peterborough Petes)*^ – Game 4 only
Jamie Drysdale (Erie Otters)
Thomas Harley (Mississauga Steelheads)*^
Ryan Merkley (London Knights)^
Ryan O’Rourke (Soo Greyhounds) – Game 3 only
Tyler Tucker (Barrie Colts)^

Forwards:
Quinton Byfield (Sudbury Wolves)
Graeme Clarke (Ottawa 67’s) – Game 3 only
Riley Damiani (Kitchener Rangers)* – Game 3 only
Ty Dellandrea (Flint Firebirds)*^
Aidan Dudas (Owen Sound Attack)*
Liam Foudy (London Knights)*^
Connor McMichael (London Knights)*
Allan McShane (Oshawa Generals)* – Game 4 only
Serron Noel (Oshawa Generals)*^
Cole Perfetti (Saginaw Spirit)
Jamieson Rees (Sarnia Sting)* – Game 4 only
Ryan Suzuki (Barrie Colts)*^
Akil Thomas (Niagara IceDogs)*^
Philip Tomasino (Niagara IceDogs)*

Team WHL:

Goaltenders:
Joel Hofer (Portland Winterhawks)
Nolan Maier (Saskatoon Blades)

Defencemen:
Calen Addison (Lethbridge Hurricanes)*^
Bowen Byram (Vancouver Giants)*^
Kaedan Korczak (Kelowna Rockets)
Braden Schneider (Brandon Wheat Kings)*
Ty Smith (Spokane Chiefs)*^
Jett Woo (Calgary Hitmen)*^

Forwards:
Adam Beckman (Spokane Chiefs)
Luka Burzan (Brandon Wheat Kings)*
Ryan Chyzowski (Medicine Hat Tigers)
Dylan Cozens (Lethbridge Hurricanes)*^
Kirby Dach (Saskatoon Blades)*^
Carson Focht (Calgary Hitmen)*
Cole Fonstad (Everett Silvertips)*
Nolan Foote (Kelowna Rockets)*^
Dillon Hamaliuk (Kelowna Rockets)^
Peyton Krebs (Winnipeg ICE)*
Brayden Tracey (Moose Jaw Warriors)
Connor Zary (Kamloops Blazers)

The 2019 CIBC Canada Russia series is proudly supported by title partner CIBC, and associate sponsors Kia Canada, Cooper Tires, and Kubota Canada.  All games will be broadcast nationally on Sportsnet and TVA Sports.

2019 CIBC Canada Russia Series Schedule:
Game 1 – Monday November 4 at Saint John, NB
Game 2 – Tuesday November 5 at Moncton, NB
Game 3 – Thursday November 7 at Kitchener, ON
Game 4 – Monday November 11 at London, ON
Game 5 – Wednesday November 13 at Saskatoon, SK
Game 6 – Thursday November 14 at Prince Albert, SK

For event information please visit http://chlcanadarussia.ca.

More News
CHL Weekend Review: Honouring men and women of service
6 hours ago
CHL Player of the Night - Ivan Lodnia (Nov. 10)
10 hours ago
5 Questions with Aidan Dudas
12 hours ago
CHL Leaders: QMJHL grad Beauchemin joins iconic industry leader
17 hours ago
World Under-17 Hockey Challenge - Bronze Recap
1 day ago
CHL Player of the Night - Mikhail Abramov (Nov. 9)
1 day ago