CHL Grads Well Represented at 2016-17 U SPORTS Awards and University Cup
Toronto, ON – The Canadian Hockey League is proud to announce that five recipients of U SPORTS All-Canadian Awards, 92% of the All-Canadian Teams, and 100% of the U SPORTS All-Rookie Team for the 2016-17 season are CHL graduates.
In addition, 169 CHL graduates are competing on the eight teams in contention for the 2017 University Cup Championship representing over 80% of all players in the tournament.
The 2017 U SPORTS Cavendish Farms University Cup, hosted by UNB, gets underway Thursday, March 16th at the Aitken University Centre. The action closes on Sunday, March 19 with the gold medal final, live on Sportsnet 360 (1 p.m. AT). Saturday’s semifinals are also live on Sportsnet 360 (12 p.m. AT & 4 p.m. AT), while the quarter-finals and the bronze medal match are set to air on USPORTS.LIVE.
CHL graduates are able to compete in U SPORTS hockey programs and receive their education paid for by taking advantage of the Scholarship Programs throughout the CHL which are funded by the member clubs of the Western Hockey League, the Ontario Hockey League, and the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League.
During the 2016-17 season more than 945 CHL alumni utilized their Scholarship Packages including over 550 graduates on U SPORTS rosters and representing a financial contribution of over $6.8 million by CHL teams.
2016-2017 U SPORTS MEN’S HOCKEY AWARDS & ALL-CANADIANS – CHL GRADS:
Senator Joseph A. Sullivan Trophy (Player of the Year): Philippe Maillet (Victoriaville Tigres 2013) UNB
Defenceman of the year: Jordan Murray (Drummondville Voltigeurs 2013) UNB
Goaltender of the year: Jordon Cooke (Kelowna Rockets 2014) Saskatchewan
Clare Drake Award (Rookie of the Year): Anthony De Luca (Rimouski Oceanic 2015) Concordia
R.W. Pugh Award (Most Sportsmanlike Player): Elgin Pearce (Medicine Hat Tigers 2013) Calgary
Pos. – Athlete – Last CHL team and season – University – Year – Hometown – Academic Program
First Team
G – Jordon Cooke (Kelowna Rockets 2014) – Saskatchewan – 3 – Leduc, Alta. – Business Admin.
D – Jordan Murray (Drummondville Voltigeurs 2013) – UNB – 4 – Riverview, N.B. – Rec & Sports Studies
D – Martin Lefebvre (Quebec Remparts 2013) – UQTR – 4 – Laval, Que. – Business Admin.
F – Philippe Maillet (Victoriaville Tigres 2013) – UNB – 4 – Terrebonne, Que. – Business Admin.
F – Elgin Pearce (Medicine Hat Tigers 2013) – Calgary – 4 – Port Coquitlam, B.C. – Arts
F – Michael McNamee (Quebec Remparts 2012) – Carleton – 4 – Perth, Ont. – Psychology
Second Team
G – Mack Shields (Medicine Hat Tigers 2016) – York – 1 – Saskatoon, Sask. – Accounting
D – Jesse Forsberg (Moose Jaw Warriors 2014) – Saskatchewan – 3 – Waldheim, Sask. Agriculture & Bio
D – Geoff Schemitsch (Oshawa Generals 2013) – Acadia – 4 – Thornhill, Ont. – Kinesiology
F – Hunter Garlent (Peterborough Petes 2016) – Saint Mary’s – 1 – Thorold, Ont. – Communications
F – Connor Rankin (Calgary Hitmen 2015) – Mount Royal – 2 – North Vancouver, B.C. – Business Admin.
All-Rookie Team
G – Mack Shields (Medicine Hat Tigers 2016) – York – 1 – Saskatoon, Sask. – Accounting
D – Matt Murphy (Saint John Sea Dogs 2016) – UNB – 1 – Fredericton, N.B. – UGND
D – Jesse Lees (Prince Albert Raiders 2016) – Mount Royal – 1 – Calgary, Alta. – Open Studies
F – Anthony De Luca (Rimouski Oceanic 2015) – Concordia – 1 – Rosemere, Que. – Independent Studies
F – Hunter Garlent (Peterborough Petes 2016) – Saint Mary’s – 1 – Thorold, Ont. – Communications
F – Tyson Baillie (Kelowna Rockets 2016) – Alberta – 1 – Fort Saskatchewan, Alta. – Native Studies
2016-2017 U SPORTS MEN’S HOCKEY UNIVERSITY CUP – CHL GRADS:
Acadia Axemen (23 CHL grads):
Goaltenders:
Brandon Glover (Seattle Thunderbirds 2013)
Robert Steeves (Gatineau Olympiques 2014)
Devin Williams (Erie Otters 2016)
Defencemen:
Tyler Ferry (London Knights 2013)
Alex Lepkowski (Barrie Colts 2013)
Liam Maaskant (Kitchener Rangers 2015)
Marc McNulty (Moose Jaw Warriors 2016)
Matthew Pufahl (Everett Silvertips 2014)
Geoffrey Schemitsch (Oshawa Generals 2013)
Stephen Woodworth (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 2014)
Forwards:
Chance Braid (Kelowna Rockets 2015)
Brendan Childerley (Brampton Battalion 2013)
Michael Clarke (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 2013)
Kyle Farrell (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 2015)
Sam Fioretti (Moose Jaw Warriors 2014)
Remy Giftopoulos (Windsor Spitfires 2014)
Stephen Harper (Niagara IceDogs 2016)
Kris Hodge (Shawinigan Cataractes 2015)
Boston Leier (Regina Pats 2014)
Taylor Makin (Vancouver Giants 2012)
Daniel Pettersson (Moncton Wildcats 2011)
Brett Thompson (Sarnia Sting 2012)
Scott Trask (Moncton Wildcats 2012)
Alberta Golden Bears (27 CHL grads):
Goaltenders:
Brendan Burke (London Knights 2016)
Kenny Cameron (Medicine Hat Tigers 2012)
Luke Siemens (Prince Albert Raiders 2013)
Defencemen:
Ben Carroll (Edmonton Oil Kings 2016)
Nick Charif (Spokane Chiefs 2015)
Graeme Craig (Prince Albert Raiders 2014)
Jason Fram (Spokane Chiefs 2016)
Sawyer Lange (Prince Albert Raiders 2015)
Ryan Rehill (Kamloops Blazers 2016)
Joel Topping (Lethbridge Hurricanes 2014)
Mitch Topping (Tri-City Americans 2014)
Will Tomchuk (Prince George Cougars 2015)
Brennan Yadlowski (Everett Silvertips 2012)
Forwards:
Tyson Baillie (Kelowna Rockets 2016)
Taylor Cooper (Chicoutimi Sagueneens 2016)
Trevor Cox (Vancouver Giants 2016)
Jamie Crooks (Victoria Royals 2013)
Joshua Derko (Lethbridge Hurricanes 2014)
Todd Fiddler (Prince George Cougars 2014)
Jayden Hart (Prince Albert Raiders 2015)
Riley Kieser (Edmonton Oil Kings 2014)
Stephane Legault (Edmonton Oil Kings 2013)
Cole Linaker (Kelowna Rockets 2016)
Lucas Nickles (Tri-City Americans 2015)
Luke Philp (Red Deer Rebels 2016)
Rhett Rachinski (Edmonton Oil Kings 2012)
Cole Sanford (Regina Pats 2016)
McGill Redmen (24 CHL grads):
Goaltenders:
Joe Fleschler (Drummondville Voltigeurs 2015)
Jacob Gervais-Chouinard (Sherbrooke Phoenix 2013)
Louis-Philip Guindon (Rimouski Oceanic 2016)
Defencemen:
Redgie Bois (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 2015)
Alexandre Chenevert (Baie-Comeau Drakkar 2014)
Nathan Chiarlitti (Owen Sound Attack 2013)
Gianluca Curcuruto (Plymouth Whalers 2015)
Nathanael Halbert (Sherbrooke Phoenix 2016)
Francis Lambert-Lemay (Quebec Remparts 2014)
Dominic Talbot-Tassi (Moncton Wildcats 2015)
Forwards:
Etienne Boutet (Gatineau Olympiques 2013)
Jasmin Boutet (Drummondville Voltigeurs 2016)
Patrick Delisle-Houde (Moncton Wildcats 2012)
Frederic Gamelin (Baie-Comeau Drakkar 2015)
Guillaume Gauthier (Sherbrooke Phoenix 2016)
Jan Kaminsky (Belleville Bulls 2011)
Christophe Lalonde (Shawinigan Cataractes 2015)
Samuel Hodhod (Chicoutimi Sagueneens 2015)
Daniel Milne (Owen Sound Attack 2015)
Rock Regimbald (Gatineau Olympiques 2013)
Alexandre Sills (Quebec Remparts 2016)
Simon Tardif-Richard (Gatineau Olympiques 2014)
Samuel Tremblay (Gatineau Olympiques 2016)
Jerome Verrier (Quebec Remparts 2015)
Saskatchewan Huskies (22 CHL grads):
Goaltenders:
Jordon Cooke (Kelowna Rockets 2014)
Daniel Wapple (Vancouver Giants 2016)
Defencemen:
Tyler Borstmayer (Regina Pats 2011)
Connor Cox (Everett Silvertips 2013)
Jesse Forsberg (Moose Jaw Warriors 2014)
Jordan Fransoo (Victoria Royals 2014)
Colby Harmsworth (Calgary Hitmen 2016)
Tanner Lishchynsky (Kootenay Ice 2016)
Kendal McFaull (Moose Jaw Warriors 2013)
Forwards:
Kohl Bauml (Everett Silvertips 2015)
Levi Cable (Kootenay Ice 2015)
Alex Forsberg (Victoria Royals 2016)
Connor Gay (Saskatoon Blades 2016)
Andrew Johnson (Swift Current Broncos 2015)
Wyatt Johnson (Spokane Chiefs 2016)
John Lawrence (Calgary Hitmen 2011)
Logan McVeigh (Kamloops Blazers 2015)
Michael Sofillas (Lethbridge Hurricanes 2013)
Carson Stadnyk (Everett Silvertips 2016)
Lukas Sutter (Red Deer Rebels 2014)
Jordan Tkatch (Prince Albert Raiders 2016)
Jaimen Yakubowski (Moose Jaw Warriors 2015)
Queen’s Gaels (14 CHL grads):
Goaltenders:
Kevin Bailie (London Knights 2013)
Jacob Brennan (Mississauga Steelheads 2015)
Defencemen:
Spencer Abraham (Erie Otters 2014)
Graeme Brown (Kingston Frontenacs 2016)
Patrick Downe (Moncton Wildcats 2013)
Cory Genovese (Erie Otters 2015)
Nevin Guy (Ottawa 67’s 2016)
Warren Steele (Kingston Frontenacs 2014)
Forwards:
Dylan Anderson (Blainville-Boisbriand Armada 2012)
Luke Bertolucci (Edmonton Oil Kings 2016)
Slater Doggett (Windsor Spitfires 2015)
Darcy Greenaway (Kingston Frontenacs 2014)
Eric Ming (Niagara IceDogs 2014)
Francesco Vilardi (Flint Firebirds 2016)
StFX X-Men (21 CHL grads):
Goaltenders:
Brandon Hope (Niagara IceDogs 2015)
Chase Marchand (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 2016)
Defencemen:
Jagger Dirk (Kootenay Ice 2014)
Craig Duininck (Sudbury Wolves 2014)
Aaron Hoyles (Sherbrooke Phoenix (2015)
Max Iafrate (Kitchener Rangers 2015)
Cole MacDonald (Everett Silvertips 2015)
Mitch Wheaton (Brandon Wheat Kings 2016)
Forwards:
Bryson Cianfrone (Owen Sound Attack 2016)
Michael Clarke (Peterborough Petes 2015)
Holden Cook (Owen Sound Attack 2015)
Marcus Cuomo (Quebec Remparts 2015)
Anthony DiFruscia (Niagara IceDogs 2016)
Kristoff Kontos (Saginaw Spirit 2014)
Eric Locke (Saginaw Spirit 2014)
Matt Needham (Kamloops Blazers 2016)
Nathan Pancel (Peterborough Petes 2015)
Adam Stevens (Gatineau Olympiques 2014)
Sam Studnicka (Sarnia Sting 2016)
Mark Tremaine (Saint John Sea Dogs 2015)
Brent Turnbull (Rimouski Oceanic 2014)
UNB Varsity Reds (25 CHL grads):
Goaltenders:
Alex Dubeau (Moncton Wildcats 2015)
Luke Lee-Knight (Tri-City Americans 2013)
Etienne Marcoux (Blainville-Boisbriand Armada 2014)
Defencemen:
Randy Gazzola (Val-d’Or Foreurs 2014)
Marcus McIvor (North Bay Battalion 2015)
Matt Murphy (Saint John Sea Dogs 2015)
Jordan Murray (Drummondville Voltigeurs 2013)
Matt Petgrave (Oshawa Generals 2013)
Colin Suellentrop (Oshawa Generals 2014)
Forwards:
Stephen Anderson (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 2015)
Francis Beauvillier (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 2014)
Matt Boudens (Drummondville Voltigeurs 2014)
Cameron Brace (Belleville Bulls 2014)
Cam Braes (Moose Jaw Warriors 2012)
Christopher Caissy (Moncton Wildcats 2014)
Christopher Clapperton (Rimouski Oceanic 2015)
Oliver Cooper (Charlottetown Islanders 2016)
Cam Critchlow (Halifax Mooseheads 2012)
Philippe Halley (Victoriaville Tigres 2013)
Philippe Maillet (Victoriaville Tigres 2013)
Rob Mignardi (Owen Sound Attack 2011)
Mark Simpson (Acadie-Bathurst Titan 2016)
Mike Thomas (Saint John Sea Dogs 2011)
Peter Trainor (Rimouski Oceanic 2014)
Dylan Willick (Kamloops Blazers 2013)
York Lions (13 CHL grads):
Goaltenders:
Alex Fotinos (Windsor Spitfires 2015)
Mack Shields (Medicine Hat Tigers 2016)
Defencemen:
Tyler Mort (Niagara IceDogs 2013)
Shayne Rover (Niagara IceDogs 2013)
Derek Sheppard (Gatineau Olympiques 2014)
Nick Zottl (Mississauga Steelheads 2015)
Forwards:
Dexter Bricker (Lethbridge Hurricanes 2015)
Kyle Campbell (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 2013)
Scott Feser (Swift Current Broncos 2016)
Steven Janes (Windsor Spitfires 2014)
Bryce Milson (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 2013)
Daniel Nikandrov (Peterborough Petes 2016)
Trevor Petersen (Niagara IceDogs 2013)
For more information please visit www.universitycup.ca.