Reds down Golden Bears to capture U SPORTS national title
The University of New Brunswick Varsity Reds are the U SPORTS national champions after defeating the Alberta Golden Bears in Sunday’s final.
Coming away with a 4-2 victory, the Reds were led by forward Mark Rassell (Medicine Hat Tigers), who picked up one goal and one assist to help UNB claim the University Cup, its eighth win in program history and third time since 2016.
The two squads entered the final as the two top ranked teams nationally after the Golden Bears eliminated the Saskatchewan Huskies in the Canada West final, while the Reds defeated the St. Francis Xavier X-Men in Atlantic University Sport action.
On Sunday, the Golden Bears opened the scoring less than five minutes into the initial frame on a power-play marker by forward Steven Owre (Medicine Hat Tigers), who buried a perfect pass by Reds netminder Alex Dubeau (Moncton Wildcats).
Rassell then helped get the Reds on the board just over two minutes later when he assisted on the equalizer by Samuel Dove-McFalls (Rimouski Oceanic), who went five-hole on Alberta goaltender Zach Sawchenko (Moose Jaw Warriors).
Adding to the frustrations for the Golden Bears was Luke Philp (Red Deer Rebels), the 2019 U SPORTS Player of the Year who left with injury and did not return. Philp led the Golden Bears in scoring this season with 45 points in 24 games.
The Reds then added to the scoresheet in the back half of the second period on goals by Oliver Cooper (Charlottetown Islanders) and Kris Bennett (Saginaw Spirit) to bring the score to 3-1.
In the third period, the Golden Bears pulled within one after forward Brandon Magee (Victoria Royals) capitalized on a turnover created by Grayson Pawlenchuk (Red Deer Rebels), the 2019 Canada West Rookie of the Year, who finished 2018-19 with 22 points in 28 games.
Rassell then sealed the victory for UNB with an unassisted tally at the 10:57 mark of the third period as he snuck one through Sawchenko, leading to an eventual 4-2 final score.
Earlier Sunday, the X-Men defeated the Huskies by a 5-1 score to capture the bronze medal at the 2019 University Cup. Adam Holwell (Acadie-Bathurst Titan), Cole Macdonald (Everett Silvertips), Matt Needham (Kamloops Blazers), and Matthew Graham provided the offense for the X-Men, while Parker Thomas picked up the lone tally for the Huskies.
Awards
UNB Player of the Game: Mark Rassell (Medicine Hat Tigers)
Alberta Player of the Game: Brandon Magee (Victoria Royals)
Tournament MVP: Alex Dubeau, UNB (Moncton Wildcats)
Tournament All-Stars
Goalie: Alex Dubeau, UNB (Moncton Wildcats)
Defence: Marcus McIvor, UNB (North Bay Battalion)
Defence: Jason Fram, Alberta (Spokane Chiefs)
Forward: Kris Bennett, UNB (Saginaw Spirit)
Forward: Christopher Clapperton, UNB (Rimouski Oceanic)
Forward: Luke Philp, Alberta (Red Deer Rebels)
2018-19 U SPORTS MEN’S HOCKEY UNIVERSITY CUP – CHL GRADS:
New Brunswick Reds (24 CHL Grads):
Goaltenders:
Alex Dubeau (Moncton Wildcats 2015)
Luke Lee-Knight (Tri-City Americans 2013)
Rylan Parenteau (Tri-City Americans 2017)
Defencemen:
Noah Carroll (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2018)
Joe Gatenby (Kamloops Blazers 2018)
Randy Gazzola (Val d’Or Foreurs 2014)
Olivier Leblanc (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 2017)
Marcus McIvor (North Bay Battalion 2015)
Matt Murphy (Saint John Sea Dogs 2016)
Tristan Pomerleau (Victoriaville Tigres 2017)
Forwards:
Stephen Anderson (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 2015)
Kris Bennett (Saginaw Spirit 2017)
Tyler Boland (Rimouski Oceanic 2017)
Matthew Boucher (Quebec Remparts 2018)
Matt Boudens (Drummondville Voltigeurs 2014)
Cameron Brace (Belleville Bulls 2014)
Christopher Clapperton (Rimouski Oceanic 2015)
Oliver Cooper (Charlottetown Islanders 2016)
Samuel Dove-McFalls (Rimouski Oceanic 2018)
Alexandre Goulet (Victoriaville Tigres 2017)
James McEwan (Guelph Storm 2018)
Mark Rassell (Medicine Hat Tigers 2018)
Mark Simpson (Acadie-Bathurst Titan 2016)
Patrick Watling (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2014)
Alberta Golden Bears (26 CHL Grads):
Goaltenders:
Brendan Burke (London Knights 2016)
Kenny Cameron (Medicine Hat Tigers 2012)
Zach Sawchenko (Moose Jaw Warriors 2017)
Defencemen:
Ben Carroll (Edmonton Oil Kings 2016)
Nick Charif (Spokane Chiefs 2015)
Graeme Craig (Prince Albert Raiders 2014)
Jason Fram (Spokane Chiefs 2016)
Clayton Kirichenko (Medicine Hat Tigers 2017)
Sawyer Lange (Prince Albert Raiders 2015)
Ryan Rehill (Kamloops Blazers 2016)
Wil Tomchuk (Prince George Cougars 2015)
Forwards:
Tyson Baillie (Kelowna Rockets 2016)
Taylor Cooper (Regina Pats 2016)
Trevor Cox (Vancouver Giants 2016)
Jayden Hart (Prince Albert Raiders 2015)
Riley Kieser (Edmonton Oil Kings 2014)
Stephane Legault (Edmonton Oil Kings 2013)
Cole Linaker (Kelowna Rockets 2016)
Brandon Magee (Victoria Royals 2015)
Curtis Miske (Prince Albert Raiders 2018)
Lucas Nickles (Tri-City Americans 2015)
Steven Owre (Medicine Hat Tigers 2017)
Grayson Pawlenchuk (Red Deer Rebels 2018)
Luke Philp (Red Deer Rebels 2016)
Cole Sanford (Regina Pats 2016)
Tyler Soy (Victoria Royals 2018)
St. Francis Xavier X-Men (22 CHL Grads):
Goaltenders:
Blade Mann-Dixon (Halifax Mooseheads 2018)
Chase Marchand (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 2016)
Defencemen:
Santino Centorame (Owen Sound Attack 2017)
Adam Holwell (Acadie-Bathurst Titan 2018)
Aaron Hoyles (Sherbrooke Phoenix 2015)
Cole MacDonald (Everett Silvertips 2016)
Daniel Robertson (Windsor Spitfires 2017)
William Thompson (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 2018)
Bailey Webster (Saint John Sea Dogs 2018)
Mitchell Wheaton (Brandon Wheat Kings 2016)
Forwards:
William Bower (Charlottetown Islanders 2018)
Bryson Cianfrone (Owen Sound Attack 2016)
Holden Cook (Owen Sound Attack 2015)
Lane Cormier (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 2018)
Marcus Cuomo (Quebec Remparts 2015)
Anthony DiFruscia (Niagara IceDogs 2016)
Adam Laishram (Windsor Spitfires 2017)
Matt Needham (Kamloops Blazers 2016)
Nathan Pancel (Peterborough Petes 2015)
Adam Stevens (Gatineau Olympiques 2014)
Sam Studnicka (Sarnia Sting 2016)
Mark Tremaine (Saint John Sea Dogs 2015)