CHL prospects leave an impression at Canada’s National Under-17 Development Camp
Canada’s National Under-17 Development Camp wrapped up in Calgary on Friday as several different CHL prospects emerged as standouts on the scoresheet through a series of nine scrimmages at the Markin MacPhail Centre.
Team Green, Team Red, Team Blue and Team White all played to identical 2-1 records with Green and Red finishing tied for the best goal differential at +2. Team Black finished at 1-2 while Team Gold was the only team that failed to win a game, going 0-3.
First overall QMJHL Draft selection Hendrix Lapierre (Chicoutimi Sagueneens) and OHL first round selection Logan Morrison (Hamilton Bulldogs) led camp in scoring with six points each while four players including Dylan Robinson (Oshawa Generals, 2-2–4), James Hardie (Mississauga Steelheads, 3-1–4), Pier-Olivier Roy (Gatineau Olympiques, 3-1–4) and Matthew Maggio (Ottawa 67’s, 2-2–4) each finished tied for second with four points each. On the back end, Flint Firebirds prospect Michael Bianconi led defencemen in the scoring department with three points (1-2–3).
In goal, North Bay Battalion prospect Joe Vrbetic led all netminders with a 0.70 goals-against average and a .967 save percentage while Tye Austin (Peterborough Petes) placed second with a 2.19 goals-against average and .925 save percentage.
A total of 112 CHL prospects attended the annual Under-17 Development Camp that began on Saturday with 12 goaltenders, 37 defencemen, and 63 forwards in attendance for on and off-ice training, fitness testing, classroom sessions, practices, and intrasquad games.
Here’s a complete look at the scrimmages throughout camp with link to the game summary for each game:
Wednesday July 25:
Team Green 5 vs. Team Black 4
GREEN: Matthew Maggio (Ottawa 67’s, 1G 1A), Logan Morrison (Hamilton Bulldogs, 1G, 1A)
BLACK: Nicholas Kingsbury-Fournier (Moncton Wildcats, 2G), Josh Lawrence (Saint John Sea Dogs, 1G 1A)
GAME SUMMARY
Team White 4 vs. Team Blue 2
WHITE: Michael Renwick (Hamilton Bulldogs, 1G), Cole Perfetti (Saginaw Spirit, 1G)
BLUE: Pier-Olivier Roy (Gatineau Olympiques, 2G), Jérémie Biakabutuka (Val-d’Or Foreurs, 1A)
GAME SUMMARY
Team Red 3 vs Team Gold 2 – SO
RED: Josh Barnes (Owen Sound Attack, 1G), William Dufour (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies, 1G)
GOLD: Michael Bianconi (Flint Firebirds, 1G), Eric Russell (Barrie Colts, 1G)
GAME SUMMARY
Thursday July 26:
Team Blue 5 vs. Team Red 3
BLUE: Pier-Olivier Roy (Gatineau Olympiques, 1 G 1A), Jacob Perreault (Sarnia Sting, 1G 1A)
RED: Ridly Greig (Brandon Wheat Kings, 1G 1A), Evan Vierling (Flint Firebirds, 1G 1A)
GAME SUMMARY
Team Green 6 vs. Team Gold 3
GREEN: Seth Jarvis (Portland Winterhawks, 2G), Cole Shepard (Vancouver Giants, 2G)
GOLD: Jérémie Poirier (Saint John Sea Dogs, 1G), Connor McClennon (Kootenay ICE, 2G)
GAME SUMMARY
Team Black 3 vs. Team White 1
BLACK: Quinton Byfield (Sudbury Wolves, 1G), Joe Vrbetic (North Bay Battalion, 11 SV)
WHITE: Jake Neighbours (Edmonton Oil Kings, 1G), Tye Austin (Peterborough Petes, 14 SV)
GAME SUMMARY
Friday July 27:
Team Blue 5 vs. Team Gold 4
BLUE: James Hardie (Mississauga Steelheads, 2G, 1A), Kyle Crnkovic (Saskatoon Blades, 1G)
GOLD: Hendrix Lapierre (Chicoutimi Sagueneens, 1G, 3A), Xavier Bourgault (Shawinigan Cataractes, 2G, 1A)
GAME SUMMARY
Team Red 5 vs. Team Black 2
RED: Nolan Seed (Owen Sound Attack, 1G), Josh Barnes (Owen Sound Attack, 1G)
BLACK: Dylan Robinson (Oshawa Generals, 2A), Anthony Kehrer (Brandon Wheat Kings, 1G)
GAME SUMMARY
Team White 4 vs. Team Green 2
WHITE: Cameron Peters (North Bay Battalion, 1G), William Provost (Val-d’Or Foreurs 1G)
GREEN: Logan Morrison (Hamilton Bulldogs, 1G 1A), Kaiden Guhle (Prince Albert Raiders, 1G)
GAME SUMMARY
For more coverage of Hockey Canada’s National Under-17 Development Camp, visit hockeycanada.ca.