CHL Alumni Well Represented at 2018-19 U SPORTS Awards
The Canadian Hockey League is proud to announce that five alumni have been recognized as 2018-19 U SPORTS national award winners. Additionally, 100% of the players on the All-Canadian and All-Rookie teams are CHL graduates:
2018-19 U SPORTS MEN’S HOCKEY AWARDS – CHL GRADS:
Senator Joseph A. Sullivan Trophy (Player of the Year): Luke Philp (Red Deer Rebels 2016) Alberta
Defenceman of the Year: Jason Fram (Spokane Chiefs 2016) Alberta
Goaltender of the Year: Taran Kozun (Seattle Thunderbirds 2015) Saskatchewan
Clare Drake Award (Rookie of the Year): Etienne Montpetit (Victoriaville Tigres 2018) Moncton
Dr. Randy Gregg Award (Student-Athlete Community Service): Randy Gazzola (Val d’Or Foreurs 2014) UNB
2019 U SPORTS MEN’S HOCKEY ALL-CANADIANS – CHL GRADS:
Pos. – Athlete – Last CHL team and season – University – Year – Hometown – Academic Program
First Team
G – Taran Kozun – Seattle Thunderbirds 2015 – Saskatchewan – 2 – Nipawin, Sask. – Arts & Sciences
D – Jason Fram – Spokane Chiefs 2016 – Alberta – 3 – Delta, B.C. – Business
D – Alex Basso – London Knights 2014 – Ryerson – 5 – Toronto, Ont. – Business Administration
F – Luke Philp – Red Deer Rebels 2016 – Alberta – 3 – Canmore, B.C. – Business
F – Christopher Clapperton – Rimouski Oceanic 2015 – UNB – 3 – Cap d’Espoir, Que. – Business Administration
F – Matt Mistele – Sarnia Sting 2016 – Ryerson – 3 – Whitby, Ont. – Criminology
Second Team
G – Etienne Montpetit – Victoriaville Tigres 2018 – Moncton – 1 – Valleyfield, Que. – Civil Engineering
D – Jesse Forsberg – Moose Jaw Warriors 2014 – Saskatchewan – 5 – Waldheim, Sask. – Agriculture
D – Nick Welsh – Moncton Wildcats 2018 – Saint Mary’s – 1 – Halifax, N.S. – Commerce
F – Hunter Garlent – Peterborough Petes 2016 – Saint Mary’s – 3 – Thorold, Ont. – Commerce
F – Slater Doggett – Windsor Spitfires 2015 – Queen’s – 4 – Oakville, Ont. – Applied Economics
F – Riley Sheen – Red Deer Rebels 2015 – Calgary – 3 – Edmonton, Alta. – Arts
All-Rookie Team
G – Etienne Montpetit – Victoriaville Tigres 2018 – Moncton – 1 – Valleyfield, Que. – Civil Engineering
D – Nick Welsh – Moncton Wildcats 2018 – Saint Mary’s – 1 – Halifax, N.S. – Commerce
D – Connor Walters – Hamilton Bulldogs 2018 – Brock – 1 – Welland, Ont. – General Arts
F – Matthew Boucher – Quebec Remparts 2018 – UNB – 1 – Los Angeles, Calif. – Non-declared
F – Grayson Pawlenchuk – Red Deer Rebels 2018 – Alberta – 1 – Edmonton, Alta. – Native Studies
F – Hugo Roy – Sherbrooke Phoenix 2018 – Concordia – 1 – Cookshire, Que. – Finance
The 2018-19 U SPORTS national award winners are announced ahead of the University Cup, which begins March 14 at the University of Lethbridge. This year, 169 CHL alumni will be represented on the eight teams competing, accounting for nearly 80% of participants.