By The Numbers Breakdown of the CHL at World Juniors Camp
46 players have been identified by Hockey Canada as National Junior Team candidates including 41 Canadian Hockey League stars invited to participate in the Summer Showcase July 27 to August 4 in Plymouth, Michigan.
Players will be divided into Red and White teams at Development Camp with the Canadians playing four games taking on the United States twice in addition to singles against Finland and Sweden with the hopes of making good impressions for representation at the 2020 IIHF World Junior Championship in Ostrava and Trinec, Czech Republic.
Here’s a closer look at the Summer Showcase roster, by the numbers, followed by a full rundown of all invited players listed by their CHL team.
1 – Draft position associated with Smith (WHL, Spokane ’15), Veleno (QMJHL, Saint John ’15), Krebs (WHL, Kootenay ’16), Groulx (QMJHL, Halifax ’16), Suzuki (OHL, Barrie ’17), Lafreniere (QMJHL, Rimouski ’17) each chosen first overall in their respective leagues.
2 – Members of the 2019 Memorial Cup Champion Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (Dobson and Emond).
3 – CHL players eligible for the 2020 NHL Draft (Barron, Lafreniere, Schneider).
5 – CHL goaltenders invited to camp.
5 – Members of the 2019 Memorial Cup host Halifax Mooseheads (Barron, Gravel, Groulx, Lavoie, McIsaac) to lead all CHL teams in representation.
6 – CHL players were a part of Canada’s 2019 National Junior Team at the 2019 IIHF World Junior Championship (Dobson, Hayton, Lafrenière, McIsaac, Smith, Veleno).
7 – CHL players were a part of Canada’s 2019 National Men’s Under-18 Team (Cozens, Harley, Krebs, Rees, Schneider, Suzuki, Tomasino).
9 – Provinces and Territories represented by CHL player hometowns are Ontario (15), Quebec (9), Alberta (3), British Columbia (3), Nova Scotia (3), Saskatchewan (3), Manitoba (2), Prince Edward Island (1), Yukon (1).
9 – CHL players won gold with Canada’s National Men’s Summer Under-18 Team at the 2018 Hlinka Gretzky Cup (Barron, Byram, Cozens, Dach, Krebs, Lafrenière, Rees, Schneider, Suzuki).
9 – CHL teams represented at camp by two players includes the Brandon Wheat Kings, Calgary Hitmen, Lethbridge Hurricanes, London Knights, Niagara IceDogs, Oshawa Generals, Peterborough Petes, Rimouski Oceanic, and Rouyn-Noranda Huskies.
11 – CHL defencemen invited to camp.
12 – WHL players invited to camp.
13 – QMJHL players invited to camp.
14 – CHL players participated in the 2018 Sport Chek World Junior Showcase in Kamloops, B.C. (Addison, Bahl, Dellandrea, Dobson, Foudy, Hayton, Lavoie, McIsaac, Noel, Rodrigue, Smith, Thomas, Veleno, Woo).
15 – CHL players chosen in the first round of the NHL Draft (2019 – Byram, Cozens, Dach, Foote, Harley, Krebs, McMichael, Tomasino, Suzuki, and 2018 – Dellandrea, Dobson, Foudy, Hayton, Smith, Veleno).
16 – OHL players invited to camp.
25 – CHL forwards invited to camp.
28 – CHL teams represented by players invited to camp.
38 – CHL players selected in the NHL Draft including 15 chosen in 2019 and 23 selected in 2018.
41: CHL players invited to Canada’s National Junior Team Summer Development Camp.
Baie-Comeau Drakkar (1):
Gabriel Fortier (F)
Barrie Colts (1):
Ryan Suzuki (F)
Brandon Wheat Kings (2):
Luka Burzan (F)
Braden Schneider (D)
Calgary Hitmen (2):
Carson Focht (F)
Jett Woo (D)
Cape Breton Screaming Eagles (1):
Mathias Laferriere (F)
Drummondville Voltigeurs (1):
Joe Veleno (F)
Flint Firebirds (1):
Ty Dellandrea (F)*
Halifax Mooseheads (5):
Justin Barron (D)
Alexis Gravel (G)
Benoit-Olivier Groulx (F)
Raphael Lavoie (F)
Jared McIsaac (D)*
Kelowna Rockets (1):
Nolan Foote (F)
Kitchener Rangers (1):
Riley Damiani (F)
Lethbridge Hurricanes (2):
Calen Addison (D)
Dylan Cozens (F)*
London Knights (2):
Liam Foudy (F)
Connor McMichael (F)
Mississauga Steelheads (1):
Thomas Harley (D)
Moncton Wildcats (1):
Olivier Rodrigue (G)
Niagara IceDogs (2):
Akil Thomas (F)
Philip Tomasino (F)
Oshawa Generals (2):
Allan McShane (F)
Serron Noel (F)
Ottawa 67’s (1):
Kevin Bahl (D)
Owen Sound Attack (1):
Aidan Dudas (F)
Peterborough Petes (2):
Declan Chisholm (D)
Hunter Jones (G)
Prince Albert Raiders (1):
Cole Fonstad (F)*
Rimouski Oceanic (2):
Colten Ellis (G)
Alexis Lafreniere (F)
Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (2):
Noah Dobson (D)*
Zachary Emond (G)
Sarnia Sting (1):
Jamieson Rees (F)
Saskatoon Blades (1):
Kirby Dach (F)
Soo Greyhounds (1):
Barrett Hayton (F)*
Spokane Chiefs (1):
Ty Smith (D)*
Vancouver Giants (1):
Bowen Byram (D)
Winnipeg ICE (1):
Peyton Krebs (F)*
*invited to camp but unable to participate.
For more information on Hockey Canada and the Program of Excellence, please visit HockeyCanada.caor follow through social media on Facebook, Twitter and Twitter.com/HC_Men.