MENU

63 CHL alumni become AHL rookies in 2019-20

 

63 players who participated in the Canadian Hockey League in 2018-19 have graduated to the American Hockey League this season.

Of the 63 players, 29 are graduates of the Ontario Hockey League, plus 19 from the Western Hockey League, and 15 from the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League. 29 of the 60 CHL clubs are represented by at least one player, and 28 of the 31 AHL franchises by the same measure.

The 2019 J. Ross Robertson Cup champion Guelph Storm lead the way with seven alumni advancing to the AHL, followed by the London Knights with six players and the Niagara IceDogs with five. In the WHL, the best representation comes from the 2019 Ed Chynoweth Cup champion Prince Albert Raiders with four players, a number evened by the Drummondville Voltigeurs, the top club from the QMJHL.

The Rouyn-Noranda Huskies, the 2019 Memorial Cup Presented by Kia champions, are represented by two players, counting Jakub Lauko (Providence Bruins) and Peter Abbandonato (Syracuse Crunch).

The 63 players are comprised of 45 forwards and 15 defencemen, plus three goaltenders in Michael DiPietro (Ottawa 67’s/Utica Comets), Ivan Prosvetov (Saginaw Spirit/Tucson Roadrunners), and Matthew Villalta (Soo Greyhounds/Ontario Reign).

The list of graduates also counts eight former first-round selections including Alexander Alexeyev (Red Deer Rebels/Hershey Bears), Nicolas Beaudin (Drummondville Voltigeurs/Rockford IceHogs), Adam Boqvist (London Knights/Rockford IceHogs), Evan Bouchard (London Knights/Bakersfield Condors), Morgan Frost (Soo Greyhounds/Lehigh Valley Phantoms), Pierre-Olivier Joseph (Drummondville Voltigeurs/Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins), Owen Tippett (Saginaw Spirit/Springfield Thunderbirds), and Joseph Veleno (Drummondville Voltigeurs/Grand Rapids Griffins).

^ Denotes former first-round NHL draft selection.

Bakersfield Condors (4):
Evan Bouchard (London Knights)^
Kirill Maksimov (Niagara IceDogs)
Ryan McLeod (Saginaw Spirit)
Dmitri Samorukov (Guelph Storm)

Belleville Senators (3):
Jonathan Aspirot (Moncton Wildcats)
Alex Formenton (London Knights)
Parker Kelly (Prince Albert Raiders)

Binghamton Devils (1):
Jeremy Groleau (Chicoutimi Sagueneens)

Bridgeport Sound Tigers (1):
Arnaud Durandeau (Halifax Mooseheads)

Charlotte Checkers (1):
Stelio Mattheos (Brandon Wheat Kings)

Chicago Wolves (5):
Paul Cotter (London Knights)
Ben Jones (Niagara IceDogs)
Jake Leschyshyn (Lethbridge Hurricanes)
Jermaine Loewen (Kamloops Blazers)
Brayden Pachal (Prince Albert Raiders)

Cleveland Monsters (1):
Trey Fix-Wolansky (Edmonton Oil Kings)

Colorado Eagles (1):
Nick Henry (Lethbridge Hurricanes)

Grand Rapids Griffins (2):
Gregor MacLeod (Drummondville Voltigeurs)
Joseph Veleno (Drummondville Voltigeurs)^

Hartford Wolf Pack (1):
Joey Keane (London Knights)

Hershey Bears (2):
Alexander Alexeyev (Red Deer Rebels)^
Brett Leason (Prince Albert Raiders)

Iowa Wild (2):
Connor Dewar (Everett Silvertips)
Ivan Lodnia (Niagara IceDogs)

Laval Rocket (1):
Josh Brook (Moose Jaw Warriors)

Lehigh Valley Phantoms (4):
Morgan Frost (Soo Greyhounds)^
Isaac Ratcliffe (Guelph Storm)
Matthew Strome (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Maksim Sushko (Owen Sound Attack)

Manitoba Moose (1):
Leon Gawanke (Cape Breton Eagles)

Ontario Reign (4):
Jaret Anderson-Dolan (Spokane Chiefs)
Sean Durzi (Guelph Storm)
Markus Phillips (Guelph Storm)
Matthew Villalta (Soo Greyhounds)

Providence Bruins (2):
Jakub Lauko (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies)
Jack Studnicka (Niagara IceDogs)

Rockford IceHogs (6):
Nicolas Beaudin (Drummondville Voltigeurs)^
Adam Boqvist (London Knights)^
MacKenzie Entwistle (Guelph Storm)
Brandon Hagel (Red Deer Rebels)
Reese Johnson (Red Deer Rebels)
Philipp Kurashev (Quebec Remparts)

San Antonio Rampage (1):
Alexei Toropchenko (Guelph Storm)

San Diego Gulls (2):
Hunter Drew (Charlottetown Islanders)
Antoine Morand (Halifax Mooseheads)

San Jose Barracuda (4):
Joachim Blichfeld (Portland Winterhawks)
Ivan Chekhovich (Baie-Comeau Drakkar)
Sasha Chmelevski (Ottawa 67’s)
Noah Gregor (Prince Albert Raiders)

Springfield Thunderbirds (1):
Owen Tippett (Saginaw Spirit)^

Stockton Heat (2):
Jake Christiansen (Everett Silvertips)
Adam Ruzicka (Sudbury Wolves)

Syracuse Crunch (2):
Peter Abbandonato (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies)
Jimmy Huntington (Rimouski Oceanic)

Texas Stars (2):
Ty Felhaber (Ottawa 67’s)
Jason Robertson (Niagara IceDogs)

Tucson Roadrunners (3):
Kevin Hancock (London Knights)
Ivan Prosvetov (Saginaw Spirit)
Nate Schnarr (Guelph Storm)

Utica Comets (1):
Michael DiPietro (Ottawa 67’s)

Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins (3):
Justin Almeida (Moose Jaw Warriors)
Jordy Bellerive (Lethbridge Hurricanes)
Pierre-Olivier Joseph (Drummondville Voltigeurs)^

More News
CHL Player of the Night - Dmitry Zavgorodniy (Oct. 16)
14 hours ago
1:01
Kia CHL Top-10 Spotlight: Prince Albert Raiders
1 day ago
Kia CHL Top 10 Rankings – Week 5
1 day ago
Rosters Announced for the 2019 CIBC Canada Russia Series
1 day ago
56 CHL players to represent Canada at 2019 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge
1 day ago
CHL Stats Snapshot - Top Playmakers
1 day ago