Team OHL SUBWAY® Super Series Rosters Team OHL SUBWAY® Super Series Rosters

Toronto, ON – The Canadian Hockey League in association with the Ontario Hockey League and the Guelph Storm and Sarnia Sting Hockey Clubs today announced the Team OHL rosters for the 2012 SUBWAY® Super Series.

 

Team OHL will face the Russian National Junior Team in Game 3 of the series in Guelph on Thursday November 8 with Sarnia hosting Game 4 on Monday November 12.  The series also includes two games in the QMJHL prior to both OHL games, with the series wrapping up with two games hosted by the WHL.

 

34 players have been selected for Team OHL rosters including five members of Canada’s National Junior Team that won bronze at the 2012 IIHF World Junior Championship.  That group includes defencemen Dougie Hamilton of the Niagara IceDogs, Scott Harrington of the London Knights, and forwards Boone Jenner of the Oshawa Generals, Mark Scheifele of the Barrie Colts, and Ryan Strome of the IceDogs.  Seven more players also competed in the summer’s Canada-Russia Challenge and will represent Team OHL including goaltender Malcolm Subban of the Belleville Bulls, defencemen Cody Ceci of the Ottawa 67’s, Adam Pelech of the Erie Otters, and Ryan Murphy of the Kitchener Rangers, along with forwards Lucas Lessio of the Generals, Sean Monahan of the 67’s, and Thomas Wilson of the Plymouth Whalers.  Subban, Ceci, and Wilson are among six players on Team OHL that were selected in the first round of the 2012 NHL Entry Draft along with the Bulls’ Brendan Gaunce, Slater Koekkoek of the Peterborough Petes, and the Generals’ Scott Laughton.

 

Storm captain and Toronto Maple Leafs prospect Matt Finn will compete before the home crowd alongside teammate Zack Mitchell in Game 3 of the series in Guelph, while Sting defenceman Alex Basso will compete before his home crowd in Game 4 in Sarnia. 

 

The Team OHL rosters were assembled by a selection committee that includes Brampton Battalion General Manager and Head Coach Stan Butler, and London Knights’ General Manager Mark Hunter.  Both Butler and Hunter worked in conjunction with Hockey Canada Head Scout Kevin Prendergast. 

 

Team OHL enters the tenth anniversary of this event with a perfect 18-0 record against Team Russia following a 10-7 win last season in Ottawa, and a 6-3 victory in Sault Ste. Marie. 

 

Team OHL Roster – Guelph, ON – November 8, 2012

 

*Players competing in both games

 

Goal (2):

Jordan Binnington (Owen Sound Attack)*

Malcolm Subban (Belleville Bulls)

 

Defence (6):

Cody Ceci (Ottawa 67’s)

Dylan DeMelo (Mississauga Steelheads)

Matt Finn (Guelph Storm)

Slater Koekkoek (Peterborough Petes)

Ryan Murphy (Kitchener Rangers)

Stuart Percy (Mississauga Steelheads)*

 

Forwards (12):

Brendan Gaunce (Belleville Bulls)

Barclay Goodrow (Brampton Battalion)

Tyler Graovac (Ottawa 67’s)*

Boone Jenner (Oshawa Generals)

Scott Laughton (Oshawa Generals)

Joshua Leivo (Sudbury Wolves)*

Lucas Lessio (Oshawa Generals)

Zack Mitchell (Guelph Storm)

Sean Monahan (Ottawa 67’s)

Matt Puempel (Kitchener Rangers)*

Brett Ritchie (Niagara IceDogs)

Ryan Strome (Niagara IceDogs)*

 

Staff:

Head Coach - Steve Spott (Kitchener Rangers)

Assistant Coach – Scott Walker (Guelph Storm)

Athletic Therapists – Shane Mabey and Lori Stevenson (Guelph Storm)

Equipment Managers – Russ Hammond and Doug Robertson (Guelph Storm)

 

Team OHL Roster – Sarnia, ON – November 12, 2012

 

*Players competing in both games

 

Goal (2):

Jordan Binnington (Owen Sound Attack)*

Jake Paterson (Saginaw Spirit)*

 

Defence (6):

Alex Basso (Sarnia Sting)

Frankie Corrado (Sudbury Wolves)

Dougie Hamilton (Niagara IceDogs)

Scott Harrington (London Knights)

Adam Pelech (Erie Otters)

Stuart Percy (Mississauga Steelheads)*

 

Forwards (12):

Anthony Camara (Barrie Colts)

Daniel Catenacci (Owen Sound Attack)

Max Domi (London Knights)

Tyler Graovac (Ottawa 67’s)*

Seth Griffith (London Knights)

Joshua Leivo (Sudbury Wolves)*

Matt Puempel (Kitchener Rangers)*

Ryan Rupert (London Knights)

Kerby Rychel (Windsor Spitfires)

Mark Scheifele (Barrie Colts)

Ryan Strome (Niagara IceDogs)*

Tom Wilson (Plymouth Whalers)

 

Staff:

Head Coach – Steve Spott (Kitchener Rangers)

Assistant Coach – Jacques Beaulieu (Sarnia Sting)

Athletic Therapist – Chad Oliver (Sarnia Sting)

Strength and Conditioning – Mark Anderson (Sarnia Sting)

 

The 2012 SUBWAY® Super Series is supported by CHL associate sponsors, Bank of Montreal, Old Dutch, and Post.  All games will be broadcast nationally on Sportsnet with QMJHL games shown on TVA Sports.

 

The schedule for the 2012 SUBWAY® Super Series is as follows:

Game 1 – Monday November 5 at Blainville-Boisbriand, QC

Game 2 – Wednesday November 7 at Val-d’Or, QC

Game 3 – Thursday November 8 at Guelph, ON

Game 4 – Monday November 12 at Sarnia, ON

Game 5 – Wednesday November 14 at Vancouver, BC

Game 6 – Thursday November 15 at Victoria, BC


About SUBWAY® restaurants

SUBWAY® restaurants are the world's largest submarine sandwich franchise, with more than 35,400 restaurants in 98 countries and over 2,600 restaurants in Canada.  In 2011, the SUBWAY® chain surpassed McDonald's in the number of restaurant locations worldwide. Headquartered in Milford, Conn., the SUBWAY® restaurant chain was cofounded by Fred DeLuca and Dr. Peter Buck in 1965. For more information about the SUBWAY® chain, visit www.subway.ca.  SUBWAY® is a registered trademark of Doctor’s Associates Inc.

 

For more information including how to purchase tickets please visit www.subwaysuperseries.ca

League Schedules
Wednesday November 26
SHE at CAP 6:00 EST
DRU at ROU 7:00 EST
WSR at PLY 7:05 EST
SAR at SAG 7:11 EST
MJ at SAS 8:05 EST
PA at CAL 9:00 EST
SC at EDM 9:00 EST
VAN at LET 9:00 EST
REG at PG 10:00 EST
KAM at EVT 10:05 EST
VIC at SPO 10:05 EST
KEL at TC 10:05 EST

Get the CHL Insider

Be the first the know what’s going on in the CHL