MENU

CHL Grads Well Represented at 2017-18 U SPORTS Awards and University Cup

 

Toronto, ON – The Canadian Hockey League is proud to announce that six recipients of U SPORTS All-Canadian Awards, 89% of the All-Canadian Teams, and 100% of the First All-Star Team for the 2017-18 season are CHL graduates.

In addition, 176 CHL graduates are competing on the eight teams in contention for the 2017 University Cup Championship representing over 80% of all players in the tournament.

The 2018 U SPORTS Cavendish Farms University Cup kicks off on Thursday at the Aitken University Centre in Fredericton and concludes next Sunday with the gold-medal final at 1 p.m. ET / 10 a.m. PT. The semifinals and final will be broadcast live on Sportsnet 360 and SN Now. All remaining games will be livestreamed at USPORTS.LIVE.

CHL graduates are able to compete in U SPORTS hockey programs and receive their education paid for by taking advantage of the Scholarship Programs throughout the CHL which are funded by the member clubs of the Western Hockey League, the Ontario Hockey League, and the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League.

During the 2016-17 season more than 945 CHL alumni utilized their Scholarship Packages including over 550 graduates on U SPORTS rosters and representing a financial contribution of over $6.8 million by CHL teams.

2017-18 U SPORTS MEN’S HOCKEY AWARDS – CHL GRADS:

Senator Joseph A. Sullivan Trophy (Player of the Year): Anthony Beauregard (Val-d’Or Foreurs 2016) Concordia
Defenceman of the Year: Jason Fram (Spokane Chiefs 2016) Alberta
Goaltender of the Year: Chase Marchand (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 2016) StFX
Clare Drake Award (Rookie of the Year): Kris Bennett (Saginaw Spirit 2017) UNB
R.W. Pugh Award (Most Sportsmanlike Player): Randy Gazzola (Val-d’Or Foreurs 2014) UNB
Dr. Randy Gregg Award (Student-Athlete Community Service): Kendall McFaull (Moose Jaw Warriors 2013) Saskatchewan

2018 U SPORTS MEN’S HOCKEY ALL-CANADIANS – CHL GRADS:

Pos. – Athlete – Last CHL team and season – University – Year – Hometown – Academic Program

First Team
G – Chase Marchand (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 2016) – StFX – 2 – Halifax, NS – Arts
D – Jagger Dirk (Kootenay Ice 2014) – StFX – 4 – Penticton, B.C. – Business Admin.
D – Jason Fram (Spokane Chiefs 2016) – Alberta – 2 – Delta, B.C. – Arts
F – Anthony Beauregard (Val-d’Or Foreurs 2016) – Concordia – 2 – St-Damase, Que. – Arts & Science
F – Hunter Garlent (Peterborough Petes 2016) – Saint Mary’s – 2 – Thorold, Ont. – Commerce
F – Luke Philp (Red Deer Rebels 2016) – Alberta – 2 – Canmore, Alta. – Native Studies

Second Team
G – Jordon Cooke (Kelowna Rockets 2014) – Saskatchewan – 4 – Leduc, Alta. – Arts & Science
D – Spencer Abraham (Erie Otters 2014) – Queen’s – 4 – Campbellville, Ont. – Law
D – Alex Basso (London Knights 2014) – Ryerson – 4 – Toronto, Ont. – Business Management
F – Stephen Harper (Niagara IceDogs 2016) – Acadia – 2 – Burlington, Ont. – Business
F – Matt Mistele (Sarnia Sting 2016) – Ryerson – 2 – Whitby, Ont. – Business Management

All-Rookie Team
G – Jordan Papirny (Swift Current Broncos 2017) – Calgary – 1 – Edmonton, Alta. – Arts
D – Dylan Di Perna (Kitchener Rangers 2017) – Saint Mary’s – 1 – Nobleton, Ont. – Business
D – Carl Neill (Charlottetown Islanders 2017) – Concordia – 1 – Lachute, Que. – Arts
F – Kris Bennett (Saginaw Spirit 2017) – UNB – 1 – Brampton, Ont. – Undeclared Major
F – Steven Owre (Medicine Hat Tigers) – Alberta – 1 – Rocklin, Calif. – Native Studies

2017-18 U SPORTS MEN’S HOCKEY UNIVERSITY CUP – CHL GRADS:

Acadia Axemen (24 CHL Grads):

Goaltenders:
Dawson Carty (Hamilton Bulldogs 2017)
Robert Steeves (Gatineau Olympiques 2014)

Defencemen:
Tyler Ferry (London Knights 2013)
Alex Lepkowski (Barrie Colts 2013)
Liam Maaskant (Kitchener Rangers 2015)
Marc McNulty (Moose Jaw Warriors 2016)
Matthew Pufahl (Everett Silvertips 2014)
Geoffrey Schemitsch (Oshawa Generals 2013)
Stephen Woodworth (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 2014)
Micheal Zipp (Calgary Hitmen 2017)

Forwards:
Chance Braid (Kelowna Rockets 2015)
Michael Clarke (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 2013)
Cristiano DiGiacinto (Windsor Spitfires 2017)
Kyle Farrell (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 2015)
Sam Fioretti (Moose Jaw Warriors 2014)
Ryan Foss (Drummondville Voltigeurs 2016)
Remy Giftopoulos (Windsor Spitfires 2014)
Stephen Harper (Niagara IceDogs 2016)
Kris Hodge (Shawinigan Cataractes 2015)
Boston Leier (Regina Pats 2014)
Owen MacDonald (London Knights 2017)
Taylor Makin (Vancouver Giants 2012)
Jack McClelland (Vancouver Giants 2015)
Rodney Southam (Kelowna Rockets 2017)

 

Alberta Golden Bears (26 CHL Grads):

Goaltenders:
Brendan Burke (London Knights 2016)
Kenny Cameron (Medicine Hat Tigers 2012)
Zach Sawchenko (Moose Jaw Warriors 2017)

Defencemen:
Dylan Bredo (Medicine Hat Tigers 2014)
Ben Carroll (Edmonton Oil Kings 2016)
Nick Charif (Spokane Chiefs 2015)
Graeme Craig (Prince Albert Raiders 2014)
Jason Fram (Spokane Chiefs 2016)
Clayton Kirichenko (Medicine Hat Tigers 2017)
Sawyer Lange (Prince Albert Raiders 2015)
Ryan Rehill (Kamloops Blazers 2016)
Joel Topping (Lethbridge Hurricanes 2014)
Will Tomchuk (Prince George Cougars 2015)

Forwards:
Tyson Baillie (Kelowna Rockets 2016)
Taylor Cooper (Chicoutimi Sagueneens 2016)
Trevor Cox (Vancouver Giants 2016)
Jamie Crooks (Victoria Royals 2013)
Jayden Hart (Prince Albert Raiders 2015)
Riley Kieser (Edmonton Oil Kings 2014)
Stephane Legault (Edmonton Oil Kings 2013)
Cole Linaker (Kelowna Rockets 2016)
Brandon Magee (Victoria Royals 2015)
Lucas Nickles (Tri-City Americans 2015)
Steven Owre (Medicine Hat Tigers 2017)
Luke Philp (Red Deer Rebels 2016)
Cole Sanford (Regina Pats 2016)

 

Brock Badgers (14 CHL Grads):

Goaltenders:
Adam Beukeboom (Prince George Cougars 2014)
Clint Windsor (Ottawa 67’s 2013)

Defencemen:
Jeff Corbett (Sudbury Wolves 2015)
Evan Morden (Prince Albert Raiders 2014)
Patrick Volpe (Shawinigan Cataractes 2012)
Dexter Weber (Charlottetown Islanders 2016)

Forwards:
Connor Brown (Saginaw Spirit 2016)
Cosimo Fontana (Ottawa 67’s 2011)
Greg Jambrosich (Niagara IceDogs 2013)
Mack Lemmon (Kingston Frontenacs 2015)
Adam Lloyd (Oshawa Generals 2014)
Nathan Looysen (Kamloops Blazers 2014)
Matt MacLeod (North Bay Battalion 2014)
Brody Silk (Sudbury Wolves 2015)

 

Concordia Stingers (20 CHL Grads):

Goaltenders:
Marc-Antoine Turcotte (Saint John Sea Dogs 2016)

Defencemen:
Julien Avon-Rainville (Drummondville Voltigeurs 2015)
Philippe Charbonneau (Val-d’Or Foreurs 2014)
Mathieu Desautels (Baie-Comeau Drakkar 2016)
Anthony Gingras (Quebec Remparts 2016)
Alexandre Gosselin (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 2016)
Carl Neill (Charlottetown Islanders 2017)

Forwards:
Dominic Beauchemin (Chicoutimi Sagueneens 2014)
Anthony Beauregard (Val-d’Or Foreurs 2016)
Francis Brunelle (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 2015)
Massimo Carozza (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 2017)
William Gignac (Shawinigan Cataractes 2017)
Philippe Hudon (Victoriaville Tigres 2014)
Brandon Kosik (Victoriaville Tigres 2016)
Raphael Lafontaine (Sherbrooke Phoenix 2015)
Charles-Eric Legare (Victoriaville Tigres 2015)
Antoine Masson (Shawinigan Cataractes 2014)
Scott Oke (Acadie-Bathurst Titan 2014)
Alexis Pepin (Val-d’Or Foreurs 2017)
Philippe Sanche (Blainville-Boisbriand Armada 2016)

 

McGill Redmen (23 CHL Grads):

Goaltenders:
Joe Fleschler (Drummondville Voltigeurs 2015)
Jacob Gervais-Chouinard (Sherbrooke Phoenix 2013)
Louis-Philip Guindon (Rimouski Oceanic 2016)

Defencemen:
Redgie Bois (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 2015)
Nikolas Brouillard (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 2016)
Nathan Chiarlitti (Owen Sound Attack 2013)
Gianluca Curcuruto (Plymouth Whalers 2015)
Nathanael Halbert (Sherbrooke Phoenix 2016)
Francis Lambert-Lemay (Quebec Remparts 2014)
Dominic Talbot-Tassi (Moncton Wildcats 2015)

Forwards:
Jasmin Boutet (Drummondville Voltigeurs 2016)
Michael Cramarossa (Hamilton Bulldogs 2017)
Antoine Dufort-Plante (Rimouski Oceanic 2017)
Frederic Gamelin (Baie-Comeau Drakkar 2015)
Guillaume Gauthier (Sherbrooke Phoenix 2016)
Jan Kaminsky (Belleville Bulls 2011)
Christophe Lalonde (Shawinigan Cataractes 2015)
Samuel Hodhod (Chicoutimi Sagueneens 2015)
Alexandre Renaud (Moncton Wildcats 2017)
Alexandre Sills (Quebec Remparts 2016)
Samuel Tremblay (Gatineau Olympiques 2016)
Jerome Verrier (Quebec Remparts 2015)
Keanu Yamamoto (Spokane Chiefs 2017)

 

Saskatchewan Huskies (23 CHL Grads):

Goaltenders:
Jordon Cooke (Kelowna Rockets 2014)
Taran Kozun (Seattle Thunderbirds 2015)

Defencemen:
Connor Cox (Everett Silvertips 2013)
Jesse Forsberg (Moose Jaw Warriors 2014)
Jordan Fransoo (Victoria Royals 2014)
Colby Harmsworth (Calgary Hitmen 2016)
Tanner Lishchynsky (Kootenay Ice 2016)
Kendal McFaull (Moose Jaw Warriors 2013)
Sam Ruopp (Prince George Cougars 2017)

Forwards:
Kohl Bauml (Everett Silvertips 2015)
Levi Cable (Kootenay Ice 2015)
Carter Folk (Victoria Royals 2017)
Alex Forsberg (Victoria Royals 2016)
Connor Gay (Saskatoon Blades 2016)
Andrew Johnson (Swift Current Broncos 2015)
Wyatt Johnson (Spokane Chiefs 2016)
John Lawrence (Calgary Hitmen 2011)
Logan McVeigh (Kamloops Blazers 2015)
Collin Shirley (Kamloops Blazers 2017)
Michael Sofillas (Lethbridge Hurricanes 2013)
Carson Stadnyk (Everett Silvertips 2016)
Jordan Tkatch (Prince Albert Raiders 2016)
Jaimen Yakubowski (Moose Jaw Warriors 2015)

 

StFX X-Men (23 CHL Grads):

Goaltenders:
Brandon Hope (Niagara IceDogs 2015)
Chase Marchand (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 2016)

Defencemen:
Santino Centorame (Owen Sound Attack 2017)
Jagger Dirk (Kootenay Ice 2014)
Craig Duininck (Sudbury Wolves 2014)
Aaron Hoyles (Sherbrooke Phoenix (2015)
Cole MacDonald (Everett Silvertips 2015)
Daniel Robertson (Windsor Spitfires 2017)
Mitch Wheaton (Brandon Wheat Kings 2016)

Forwards:
Bryson Cianfrone (Owen Sound Attack 2016)
Michael Clarke (Peterborough Petes 2015)
Holden Cook (Owen Sound Attack 2015)
Lane Cormier (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 2017)
Marcus Cuomo (Quebec Remparts 2015)
Anthony DiFruscia (Niagara IceDogs 2016)
Kristoff Kontos (Saginaw Spirit 2014)
Adam Laishram (Windsor Spitfires 2017)
Matt Needham (Kamloops Blazers 2016)
Nathan Pancel (Peterborough Petes 2015)
Adam Stevens (Gatineau Olympiques 2014)
Sam Studnicka (Sarnia Sting 2016)
Mark Tremaine (Saint John Sea Dogs 2015)
Brent Turnbull (Rimouski Oceanic 2014)

 

UNB Varsity Reds (23 CHL Grads):

Goaltenders:
Alex Dubeau (Moncton Wildcats 2015)
Luke Lee-Knight (Tri-City Americans 2013)
Rylan Parenteau (Tri-City Americans 2017)

Defencemen:
Randy Gazzola (Val-d’Or Foreurs 2014)
Olivier Leblanc (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 2017)
Trey Lewis (Halifax Mooseheads 2014)
Marcus McIvor (North Bay Battalion 2015)
Matt Murphy (Saint John Sea Dogs 2015)
Tristan Pomerlau (Victoriaville Tigres 2017)
Colin Suellentrop (Oshawa Generals 2014)

Forwards:
Stephen Anderson (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 2015)
Kris Bennett (Saginaw Spirit 2017)
Tyler Boland (Rimouski Oceanic 2017)
Matt Boudens (Drummondville Voltigeurs 2014)
Cameron Brace (Belleville Bulls 2014)
Christopher Caissy (Moncton Wildcats 2014)
Christopher Clapperton (Rimouski Oceanic 2015)
Oliver Cooper (Charlottetown Islanders 2016)
Alexandre Goulet (Victoriaville Tigres 2017)
Mark Simpson (Acadie-Bathurst Titan 2016)
Mike Thomas (Saint John Sea Dogs 2011)
Peter Trainor (Rimouski Oceanic 2014)
Dylan Willick (Kamloops Blazers 2013)

For full coverage of the 2018 U SPORTS University Cup visit www.universitycup.ca.

More News
21 CHL Players Capture Hlinka Gretzky Cup Gold with Canada
1 week ago
Canada slips past United States in OT to play for gold at Hlinka Gretzky Cup
1 week ago
Byram's winner pushes Canada past Sweden 4-3
1 week ago
Canada doubles-up Slovakia 4-2 to stay perfect at Hlinka Gretzky Cup
2 weeks ago
Canada starts Hlinka Gretzky Cup strong with 10-0 win in Edmonton
2 weeks ago
CHL stars shine in summer World Junior Showcase
2 weeks ago