MENU

CHL Grads Highlight 2019 University Cup

 

The Canadian Hockey League is proud to announce that 169 graduates from the Western Hockey League (79 players), Ontario Hockey League (54 players), and Quebec Major Junior Hockey League (36 players) will compete in the 2019 University Cup, accounting for nearly 80% of participants.

This year’s tournament, which begins March 14 at the University of Lethbridge, sees eight teams compete for the national title, including the Queen’s Gaels, Guelph Gryphons, New Brunswick Reds, St. Francis Xavier X-Men, Alberta Golden Bears, Saskatchewan Huskies, Carleton Ravens, and the hosting Lethbridge Pronghorns.

The Golden Bears won it all in 2018, defeating the X-Men in the Championship Final by a 4-2 score. Stephane Legault (Edmonton Oil Kings), Wil Tomchuk (Prince George Cougars), Luke Philp (Red Deer Rebels), and Jamie Crooks (Victoria Royals) provided the offense for the Golden Bears en route to victory. All of Legault, Tomchuk, and Philp, who was named the 2018-19 Canada West Player of the Year, returned for the 2018-19 season.

This year, the Golden Bears advanced to the University Cup after defeating the Huskies in the Canada West Championship, while the Gaels topped the Gryphons in Ontario University Athletics action, and the Reds took down the X-Men in the Atlantic University Sport final. The Ravens (OUA bronze medallists) and Pronghorns (host and Canada West quarterfinalist) round out the pack.

The defending champion Golden Bears enter the single-elimination tournament as the top-ranked squad, led by Philp, who tallied 45 points in 24 games, Cole Sanford (Regina Pats), with 14 goals and 25 assists in 28 contests, and Jason Fram (Spokane Chiefs), who notched nine goals and 21 assists in 28 appearances.

Opening day tournament action sees the Golden Bears take on the provincial rival Pronghorns, while the Huskies will face off against the Gryphons. The gold-medal game will be held next Sunday at 10pm ET/7pm PT.

2018-19 U SPORTS MEN’S HOCKEY UNIVERSITY CUP – CHL GRADS:

Queen’s Gaels (20 CHL Grads):

Goaltenders:
Justin Fazio (Sarnia Sting 2018)
Jack Flinn (Mississauga Steelheads 2016)

Defencemen:
Spencer Abraham (Erie Otters 2014)
Nathan Billitier (Kingston Frontenacs 2017)
Graeme Brown (Kingston Frontenacs 2016)
William Brown (Ottawa 67’s 2017)
Stephen Gibson (Mississauga Steelheads 2018)
Nevin Guy (Ottawa 67’s 2016)
Sam Hunter (Rimouski Oceanic 2017)
Patrick Sanvido (Sudbury Wolves 2017)

Forwards:
Luke Bertolucci (Edmonton Oil Kings 2016)
Jared Bethune (Prince George Cougars 2018)
Duncan Campbell (Brandon Wheat Kings 2017)
Slater Doggett (Windsor Spitfires 2015)
Liam Dunda (Moncton Wildcats 2018)
Ben Fanjoy (Ottawa 67’s 2017)
Mason Kohn (Saginaw Spirit 2018)
Jaden Lindo (Sarnia Sting 2017)
Eric Ming (Niagara IceDogs 2014)
Francesco Vilardi (Flint Firebirds 2016)

Guelph Gryphons (16 CHL Grads):

Defencemen:
Justin Lemcke (Hamilton Bulldogs 2018)
Zach McFadden (Charlottetown Islanders 2015)
Mark Raycroft (Belleville Bulls 2014)
Jesse Saban (North Bay Battalion 2018)
Stephen Templeton (Chicoutimi Sagueneens 2018)
Matt Timms (London Knights 2019)

Forwards:
Mikkel Aagaard (Sudbury Wolves 2016)
Connor Bramwell (Drummondville Voltigeurs 2018)
Andres Kopstals (Mississauga Steelheads 2014)
Ryan Migliaccio (Guelph Storm 2015)
Ted Nichol (Kingston Frontenacs 2018)
Scott Simmonds (Belleville Bulls 2014)
Marc Stevens (Guelph Storm 2016)
Seth Swenson (Lethbridge Hurricanes 2014)
Cody Thompson (Mississauga Steelheads 2015)
Ryan Valentini (Sudbury Wolves 2018)

New Brunswick Reds (24 CHL Grads):

Goaltenders:
Alex Dubeau (Moncton Wildcats 2015)
Luke Lee-Knight (Tri-City Americans 2013)
Rylan Parenteau (Tri-City Americans 2017)

Defencemen:
Noah Carroll (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2018)
Joe Gatenby (Kamloops Blazers 2018)
Randy Gazzola (Val d’Or Foreurs 2014)
Olivier Leblanc (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 2017)
Marcus McIvor (North Bay Battalion 2015)
Matt Murphy (Saint John Sea Dogs 2016)
Tristan Pomerleau (Victoriaville Tigres 2017)

Forwards:
Stephen Anderson (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 2015)
Kris Bennett (Saginaw Spirit 2017)
Tyler Boland (Rimouski Oceanic 2017)
Matthew Boucher (Quebec Remparts 2018)
Matt Boudens (Drummondville Voltigeurs 2014)
Cameron Brace (Belleville Bulls 2014)
Christopher Clapperton (Rimouski Oceanic 2015)
Oliver Cooper (Charlottetown Islanders 2016)
Samuel Dove-McFalls (Rimouski Oceanic 2018)
Alexandre Goulet (Victoriaville Tigres 2017)
James McEwan (Guelph Storm 2018)
Mark Rassell (Medicine Hat Tigers 2018)
Mark Simpson (Acadie-Bathurst Titan 2016)
Patrick Watling (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2014)

St. Francis Xavier X-Men (22 CHL Grads):

Goaltenders:
Blade Mann-Dixon (Halifax Mooseheads 2018)
Chase Marchand (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 2016)

Defencemen:
Santino Centorame (Owen Sound Attack 2017)
Adam Holwell (Acadie-Bathurst Titan 2018)
Aaron Hoyles (Sherbrooke Phoenix 2015)
Cole MacDonald (Everett Silvertips 2016)
Daniel Robertson (Windsor Spitfires 2017)
William Thompson (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 2018)
Bailey Webster (Saint John Sea Dogs 2018)
Mitchell Wheaton (Brandon Wheat Kings 2016)

Forwards:
William Bower (Charlottetown Islanders 2018)
Bryson Cianfrone (Owen Sound Attack 2016)
Holden Cook (Owen Sound Attack 2015)
Lane Cormier (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 2018)
Marcus Cuomo (Quebec Remparts 2015)
Anthony DiFruscia (Niagara IceDogs 2016)
Adam Laishram (Windsor Spitfires 2017)
Matt Needham (Kamloops Blazers 2016)
Nathan Pancel (Peterborough Petes 2015)
Adam Stevens (Gatineau Olympiques 2014)
Sam Studnicka (Sarnia Sting 2016)
Mark Tremaine (Saint John Sea Dogs 2015)

Alberta Golden Bears (26 CHL Grads):

Goaltenders:
Brendan Burke (London Knights 2016)
Kenny Cameron (Medicine Hat Tigers 2012)
Zach Sawchenko (Moose Jaw Warriors 2017)

Defencemen:
Ben Carroll (Edmonton Oil Kings 2016)
Nick Charif (Spokane Chiefs 2015)
Graeme Craig (Prince Albert Raiders 2014)
Jason Fram (Spokane Chiefs 2016)
Clayton Kirichenko (Medicine Hat Tigers 2017)
Sawyer Lange (Prince Albert Raiders 2015)
Ryan Rehill (Kamloops Blazers 2016)
Wil Tomchuk (Prince George Cougars 2015)

Forwards:
Tyson Baillie (Kelowna Rockets 2016)
Taylor Cooper (Regina Pats 2016)
Trevor Cox (Vancouver Giants 2016)
Jayden Hart (Prince Albert Raiders 2015)
Riley Kieser (Edmonton Oil Kings 2014)
Stephane Legault (Edmonton Oil Kings 2013)
Cole Linaker (Kelowna Rockets 2016)
Brandon Magee (Victoria Royals 2015)
Curtis Miske (Prince Albert Raiders 2018)
Lucas Nickles (Tri-City Americans 2015)
Steven Owre (Medicine Hat Tigers 2017)
Grayson Pawlenchuk (Red Deer Rebels 2018)
Luke Philp (Red Deer Rebels 2016)
Cole Sanford (Regina Pats 2016)
Tyler Soy (Victoria Royals 2018)

Saskatchewan Huskies (23 CHL Grads):

Goaltenders:
Travis Child (Edmonton Oil Kings 2018)
Taran Kozun (Seattle Thunderbirds 2015)

Defencemen:
Gordie Ballhorn (Kelowna Rockets 2018)
Shane Collins (London Knights 2018)
Evan Fiala (Saskatoon Blades 2018)
Jesse Forsberg (Moose Jaw Warriors 2014)
Colby Harmsworth (Calgary Hitmen 2016)
Tanner Lishchynsky (Kootenay ICE 2016)
Sam Ruopp (Prince George Cougars 2017)

Forwards:
Kohl Bauml (Everett Silvertips 2015)
Levi Cable (Kootenay ICE 2015)
Carter Folk (Victoria Royals 2017)
Alex Forsberg (Victoria Royals 2016)
Connor Gay (Saskatoon Blades 2016)
Andrew Johnson (Swift Current Broncos 2015)
Wyatt Johnson (Spokane Chiefs 2016)
Logan McVeigh (Kamloops Blazers 2015)
Donovan Neuls (Seattle Thunderbirds 2018)
Collin Shirley (Kamloops Blazers 2017)
Michael Sofillas (Lethbridge Hurricanes 2013)
Carson Stadnyk (Everett Silvertips 2016)
Jordan Tkatch (Prince Albert Raiders 2016)
Jaimen Yakubowski (Moose Jaw Warriors 2015)

Carleton Ravens (21 CHL Grads):

Goaltenders:
Francois Brassard (Gatineau Olympiques 2015)
Justin Nichols (Oshawa Generals 2016)

Defencemen:
Aaron Boyd (Prince George Cougars 2018)
Andrew Burns (Kitchener Rangers 2017)
Joshua Burnside (Mississauga Steelheads 2016)
Evan de Haan (Ottawa 67’s 2016)
C.J. Garcia (Saginaw Spirit 2017)
Alexander Mann (Moncton Wildcats 2015)
Darian Skeoch (Vancouver Giants 2018)
Matthew Sozanski (Moose Jaw Warriors 2017)
Joshua Supryka (Kingston Frontenacs 2017)

Forwards:
Christian Blacksmith (Gatineau Olympiques 2017)
Alexandre Boivin (Quebec Remparts 2014)
Cody Caron (Kingston Frontenacs 2017)
Adam Chapman (Drummondville Voltigeurs 2015)
Rykr Cole (Spokane Chiefs 2018)
Brett Gustavsen (Belleville Bulls 2015)
Brogan O’Brien (Prince George Cougars 2018)
Dakota Odgers (Moose Jaw Warriors 2017)
Jacob Smith (Windsor Spitfires 2018)
Jared Steege (Ottawa 67’s 2017)

Lethbridge Pronghorns (16 CHL Grads):

Goaltenders:
Taz Burman (Swift Current Broncos 2017)
Garret Hughson (Windsor Spitfires 2016)

Defencemen:
Clint Filbrandt (Kootenay ICE 2014)
Spenser Jensen (Moose Jaw Warriors 2015)
Blake Orban (Edmonton Oil Kings 2015)
Jeff Rayman (Vancouver Giants 2017)
Dallas Valentine (Kamloops Blazers 2017)
Evan Wardley (Seattle Thunderbirds 2015)

Forwards:
Ryan Chynoweth (Kootenay ICE 2015)
Brooks Maxwell (Red Deer Rebels 2015)
Russell Maxwell (Seattle Thunderbirds 2014)
Sam McKechnie (Saskatoon Blades 2015)
Jordan Roy (Red Deer Rebels 2018)
Connor Sanvido (Saskatoon Blades 2014)
Dalton Sward (Vancouver Giants 2015)
Torrin White (Moose Jaw Warriors 2016)

For full coverage of the 2019 U SPORTS University Cup visit www.usports.ca.

More News
CHL announces 2018-19 Award Winners
20 hours ago
Oceanic's Alexis Lafreniere wins Sportsnet Player of the Year Award
21 hours ago
Chiefs' Ty Smith wins Superstore Defenceman of the Year Award
21 hours ago
Raiders' Ian Scott wins Vaughn Goaltender of the Year Award
21 hours ago
Wolves' Quinton Byfield wins Wawanesa Rookie of the Year Award
21 hours ago
Huskies' Mario Pouliot wins Sofina Brian Kilrea Coach of the Year Award
21 hours ago