MENU

CHL announces 2017-18 Award Finalists

 

Toronto, ON – The Canadian Hockey League today announced the nominees for the 10 major awards that will be presented at the annual CHL Awards Ceremony which takes place on Saturday May 26 as part of the 2018 Mastercard Memorial Cup festivities in Regina.

Sherwin-Williams Top Prospect Award:
Ty Smith (Spokane Chiefs)
Andrei Svechnikov (Barrie Colts)
Filip Zadina (Halifax Mooseheads)

Most recent winner by league: Nolan Patrick (Brandon Wheat Kings 2017), Pierre-Luc Dubois (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 2016), Connor McDavid (Erie Otters 2015).

CCM Top Scorer Award:
Jayden Halbgewachs (Moose Jaw Warriors)
Aaron Luchuk (Barrie Colts)
Alex Barré-Boulet (Blainville-Boisbriand Armada)

Most recent winner by league: Sam Steel (Regina Pats 2017), Conor Garland (Moncton Wildcats 2016), Dylan Strome (Erie Otters 2015).

BRP Sportsman of the Year Award:
Aleksi Heponiemi (Swift Current Broncos)
Nick Suzuki (Owen Sound Attack)
Joel Teasdale (Blainville-Boisbriand Armada)

Most recent winner by league: Nick Suzuki (Owen Sound Attack 2017), Samuel Girard (Shawinigan Cataractes 2016), Rourke Chartier (Kelowna Rockets 2015).

TVA Sports Humanitarian of the Year Award:
Ty Ronning (Vancouver Giants)
Garrett McFadden (Guelph Storm)
Vincent Tremblay-Lapalme (Chicoutimi Saguenéens)

Most recent winner by league: Tyler Wong (Lethbridge Hurricanes 2017), Will Petschenig (Saginaw Spirit 2016), Danick Martel (Blainville-Boisbriand Armada 2015).

CIBC Scholastic Player of the Year Award:
Ty Smith (Spokane Chiefs)
Barrett Hayton (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Alexandre Alain (Blainville-Boisbriand Armada)

Most recent winner by league: Sasha Chmelevski (Ottawa 67’s 2017), Alex D’Aoust (Shawinigan Cataractes 2016), Josh Morrissey (Prince Albert Raiders 2013).

Janes Brian Kilrea Coach of the Year Award:
Manny Viveiros (Swift Current Broncos)
Drew Bannister (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Joel Bouchard (Blainville-Boisbriand Armada)

Most recent winner by league: Ryan McGill (Owen Sound Attack 2017), Gilles Bouchard (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 2016), Jim Hiller (Tri-City Americans 2012).

Wawanesa Rookie of the Year Award:
Dylan Cozens (Lethbridge Hurricanes)
Andrei Svechnikov (Barrie Colts)
Alexis Lafrenière (Rimouski Oceanic)

Most recent winner by league: Nico Hischier (Halifax Mooseheads 2017), Alexander Nylander (Mississauga Steelheads 2016), Brett Connolly (Prince George Cougars 2009).

Vaughn Goaltender of the Year Award:
Carter Hart (Everett Silvertips)
Michael DiPietro (Windsor Spitfires)
Samuel Harvey (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies)

Most recent winner by league: Michael McNiven (Owen Sound Attack 2017), Carter Hart (Everett Silvertips 2016), Philippe Desrosiers (Rimouski Oceanic 2015).

Superstore Defenceman of the Year Award:
Kale Clague (Moose Jaw Warriors)
Nicolas Hague (Mississauga Steelheads)
Olivier Galipeau (Acadie-Bathurst Titan)

Most recent winner by league: Thomas Chabot (Saint John Sea Dogs 2017), Ivan Provorov (Brandon Wheat Kings 2016), Anthony DeAngelo (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2015).

Sportsnet Player of the Year Award:
Carter Hart (Everett Silvertips)
Jordan Kyrou (Sarnia Sting)
Alex Barré-Boulet (Blainville-Boisbriand Armada)

Most recent winner by league: Alex DeBrincat (Erie Otters 2017), Anthony Mantha (Val-d’Or Foreurs 2014), Brendan Shinnimin (Tri-City Americans 2012).

For more information please visit www.mastercardmemorialcup.ca.

More News
13 CHL Players Selected in First Round of 2018 NHL Draft
10 mins ago
CHL prospects arrive in Dallas ready for NHL Draft dream
1 day ago
3:21
2018 NHL Draft Profile - Benoit-Olivier Groulx
1 day ago
3:34
2018 NHL Draft Profile - Liam Foudy
1 day ago
CHL grads Hall, McDavid, Barzal front and centre at 2018 NHL Awards
2 days ago
2:56
2018 NHL Draft Profile - Ryan McLeod
2 days ago